Skip to main content

WILD-CAUGHT PRIMATES AND RESEARCH

EDM (Early Day Motion) 957: tabled on 03 November 2010

Tabled in the 2010-12 session.

This motion has been signed by 133 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House calls on the Government to completely disassociate itself from the cruel trade in wild-caught primates for research; and further calls on the Government to introduce a complete ban on the import of the offspring of wild-caught primates (F1 and F2 generations) and those from facilities which still capture primates from the wild.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Debbie Abrahams,
Signed on 31 October 2011
Barron, Mr Kevin
Labour
Signed on 8 December 2010
Rother Valley
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
Signed on 25 November 2010
Aberdeen South
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
Signed on 11 May 2011
Sheffield South East
Blackman-Woods, Roberta
Labour
Signed on 29 November 2010
City of Durham
Blenkinsop, Tom
Labour
Signed on 23 November 2010
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 November 2010
Carshalton and Wallington
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 November 2010
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Burden, Richard
Labour
Signed on 23 November 2010
Birmingham, Northfield
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 December 2010
Solihull
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 15 December 2010
East Londonderry
Caton, Martin
Labour
Signed on 10 November 2010
Gower
Chapman, Mrs Jenny
Labour
Signed on 13 December 2010
Darlington
Clark, Katy
Labour
Signed on 21 December 2010
North Ayrshire and Arran
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
Signed on 30 November 2010
Cynon Valley
Cooper, Rosie
Labour
Signed on 29 November 2010
West Lancashire
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 2 December 2010
Bolton North East
Creasy, Stella
Labour
Signed on 4 March 2011
Walthamstow
Crockart, Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 January 2011
Edinburgh West
Cruddas, Jon
Labour
Signed on 6 December 2010
Dagenham and Rainham
Cryer, John
Labour
Signed on 9 June 2011
Leyton and Wanstead
Cunningham, Alex
Labour
Signed on 24 November 2010
Stockton North
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 24 November 2010
Coventry South
Cunningham, Tony
Labour
Signed on 1 November 2011
Workington
Dakin, Nic
Labour
Signed on 10 January 2011
Scunthorpe
Danczuk, Simon
Labour
Signed on 14 March 2011
Rochdale
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 20 July 2011
Glasgow South West
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 8 November 2010
Heywood and Middleton
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 18 November 2010
Belfast North
Donaldson, Mr Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 23 November 2010
Lagan Valley
Doran, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 28 June 2011
Aberdeen North
Dowd, Jim
Labour
Signed on 16 November 2010
Lewisham West and Penge
Edwards, Jonathan
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 8 November 2010
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Engel, Natascha
Labour
Signed on 3 February 2011
North East Derbyshire
Esterson, Bill
Labour
Signed on 19 May 2011
Sefton Central
Farrelly, Paul
Labour
Signed on 28 March 2011
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 November 2010
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 27 June 2011
Birkenhead
Flynn, Paul
Labour
Signed on 13 December 2010
Newport West
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 January 2011
Bath
Gapes, Mike
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2010
Ilford South
Gilbert, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 November 2010
St Austell and Newquay
Gilmore, Sheila
Labour
Signed on 30 November 2010
Edinburgh East
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
Signed on 30 November 2010
Birmingham, Hall Green
Goggins, Paul
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2011
Wythenshawe and Sale East
Goldsmith, Zac
Conservative
Signed on 22 November 2010
Richmond Park
Green, Kate
Labour
Signed on 2 December 2010
Stretford and Urmston
Hames, Duncan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 July 2011
Chippenham
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
Signed on 21 January 2011
Leeds North East
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 November 2010
Portsmouth South
Harris, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 23 November 2010
Glasgow South
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
Signed on 30 November 2010
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 November 2010
Birmingham, Yardley
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
Signed on 29 November 2010
Jarrow
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Independent
Signed on 13 December 2010
North Down
Heyes, David
Labour
Signed on 23 November 2010
Ashton-under-Lyne
Hood, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 2 December 2010
Lanark and Hamilton East
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 9 November 2010
Luton North
Horwood, Martin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 November 2010
Cheltenham
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 December 2010
Bermondsey and Old Southwark
Huppert, Dr Julian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 February 2011
Cambridge
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 12 November 2010
Hampstead and Kilburn
James, Mrs Siân C.
Labour
Signed on 3 May 2011
Swansea East
Jamieson, Cathy
Labour
Signed on 25 November 2010
Kilmarnock and Loudoun
Jones, Susan Elan
Labour
Signed on 30 November 2010
Clwyd South
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
Signed on 20 January 2011
Manchester, Gorton
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 November 2010
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Knight, Mr Greg
Conservative
Signed on 11 January 2011
East Yorkshire
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2010
Edinburgh North and Leith
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 November 2010
Manchester, Withington
Leslie, Chris
Labour
Signed on 30 November 2010
Nottingham East
Lloyd, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 November 2010
Eastbourne
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 28 February 2011
Dwyfor Meirionnydd
Long, Naomi
Alliance
Signed on 17 November 2010
Belfast East
Main, Mrs Anne
Conservative
Signed on 26 April 2011
St Albans
Mann, John
Labour
Signed on 8 February 2011
Bassetlaw
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 25 November 2010
Blackpool South
McCarthy, Kerry
Labour
Signed on 18 November 2010
Bristol East
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 9 November 2010
Hayes and Harlington
McGovern, Jim
Labour
Signed on 29 November 2010
Dundee West
Mearns, Ian
Labour
Signed on 16 November 2010
Gateshead
Miller, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 23 November 2010
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Morden, Jessica
Labour
Signed on 29 November 2010
Newport East
Morrice, Graeme
Labour
Signed on 17 January 2011
Livingston
Mudie, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 15 December 2010
Leeds East
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 June 2011
Leeds North West
Munt, Tessa
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 November 2010
Wells
Murray, Ian
Labour
Signed on 9 December 2010
Edinburgh South
Nash, Pamela
Labour
Signed on 24 November 2010
Airdrie and Shotts
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
Signed on 13 December 2010
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Qureshi, Yasmin
Labour
Signed on 23 November 2010
Bolton South East
Reckless, Mark
Conservative
Signed on 13 September 2011
Rochester and Strood
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 April 2011
Argyll and Bute
Reynolds, Emma
Labour
Signed on 13 June 2011
Wolverhampton North East
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
Signed on 24 November 2010
Halifax
Robertson, Angus
Scottish National Party
Signed on 1 December 2010
Moray
Robertson, John
Labour
Signed on 11 August 2011
Glasgow North West
Robinson, Mr Geoffrey
Labour
Signed on 4 July 2011
Coventry North West
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 January 2011
North Cornwall
Roy, Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 11 May 2011
Glenrothes
Ruane, Chris
Labour
Signed on 26 April 2011
Vale of Clwyd
Ruddock, Joan
Labour
Signed on 26 January 2011
Lewisham, Deptford
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 November 2010
Colchester
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 November 2010
Torbay
Sheerman, Mr Barry
Labour
Signed on 25 November 2010
Huddersfield
Sheridan, Jim
Labour
Signed on 7 December 2010
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2010
Bolsover
Smith, Nick
Labour
Signed on 23 November 2010
Blaenau Gwent
Stringer, Graham
Labour
Signed on 11 August 2011
Blackley and Broughton
Swales, Ian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 December 2010
Redcar
Syms, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 10 May 2011
Poole
Tami, Mark
Labour
Signed on 17 January 2011
Alyn and Deeside
Vaz, Valerie
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2010
Walsall South
Walley, Joan
Labour
Signed on 24 November 2010
Stoke-on-Trent North
Watson, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 10 January 2011
West Bromwich East
Watts, Mr Dave
Labour
Signed on 7 December 2010
St Helens North
Weatherley, Mike
Conservative
Signed on 21 November 2011
Hove
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
Signed on 23 November 2010
Angus
Whiteford, Dr Eilidh
Scottish National Party
Signed on 1 December 2010
Banff and Buchan
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 26 April 2011
Arfon
Williams, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 November 2010
Ceredigion
Williams, Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 November 2010
Brecon and Radnorshire
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
Signed on 11 February 2011
Perth and North Perthshire
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 6 December 2010
Batley and Spen
Wright, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 February 2011
Norwich South

These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.