House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
INTERNET NEUTRALITY PRINCIPLE
EDM #1036
Tabled 17 November 2010
2010-12 Session
That this House expresses its concern at the recent comments made by the Minister for Communications and Creative Industries that internet service providers should be allowed to abandon the principle of internet neutrality and prioritise users' access to certain content providers; notes that Open Internet has delivered competition, innovation and unlimited access to new services; further notes that Open Internet has played a pivotal role in enhancing democratic participation and freedom of expression; believes that abandoning the principle of internet neutrality will stifle online innovation and lead to websites paying internet service providers to ensure their content gets priority; does not believe that mere transparency is likely to lead to protection of customers and citizens from harm, especially as ISPs seeks to lock their customers into long-term bundled service agreements with telephones, televisions, mobile telephones and internet; and calls on the Government to act against internet service providers who may seek to restrict customers' internet access for market advantage through minimum service guarantees.

Signatures (56)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
14 December 2010
Blenkinsop, Tom
Labour
24 November 2010
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
11 January 2011
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
24 November 2010
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
24 November 2010
Caton, Martin
Labour
30 November 2010
Cooper, Rosie
Labour
24 November 2010
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
07 December 2010
Creasy, Stella
Labour
13 December 2010
Cryer, John
Labour
01 December 2010
Cunningham, Alex
Labour
23 November 2010
Dakin, Nic
Labour
02 December 2010
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
02 December 2010
Donaldson, Mr Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
23 November 2010
Efford, Clive
Labour
25 November 2010
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
23 November 2010
Gilbert, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
23 November 2010
Gilmore, Sheila
Labour
10 January 2011
Glindon, Mrs Mary
Labour
30 November 2010
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
23 November 2010
Green, Kate
Labour
02 December 2010
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
29 November 2010
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
10 January 2011
Hoey, Kate
Labour
17 January 2011
Hosie, Stewart
Scottish National Party
01 December 2010
Joyce, Eric
Labour
12 July 2011
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
22 November 2010
Kirby, Simon
Conservative
23 November 2010
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
02 December 2010
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
12 January 2011
Lucas, Caroline
Green Party
22 November 2010
McDonagh, Siobhain
Labour
20 January 2011
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
03 December 2010
McDonnell, John
Labour
25 November 2010
Meacher, Mr Michael
Labour
08 December 2010
Miller, Andrew
Labour
23 November 2010
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
23 June 2011
Munt, Tessa
Liberal Democrat
01 December 2010
Reynolds, Emma
Labour
30 November 2010
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
26 January 2011
Robertson, Angus
Scottish National Party
01 March 2011
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
23 March 2011
Sarwar, Anas
Labour
23 November 2010
Sharma, Mr Virendra
Labour
09 June 2011
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
11 January 2011
Walley, Joan
Labour
23 November 2010
Williams, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
09 December 2010
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
15 March 2011
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.