House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
SAVE THE CHILDREN'S NO CHILD BORN TO DIE CAMPAIGN
EDM #1329
Tabled 24 January 2011
2010-12 Session
That this House notes with concern the analysis in Save the Children's No Child Born to Die campaign that eight million children a year die before their fifth birthday, mainly in the poorest countries and largely due to easily preventable causes such as pneumonia, malaria, diarrhoea and complications after birth which rarely lead to child mortality in rich countries; believes that every child should receive healthcare, irrespective of the conditions into which they are born, and that this requires a focus on extending immunisation and the training of healthworkers; and calls on the Government as a leader on global health, a commendable supporter of the Global Alliance for Vaccines and Immunisations (GAVI), and host of June's 2011 GAVI summit, to galvanise other donor countries to put immunisation in poor countries on a sustainable financial footing, and ensure that life-saving vaccinations reach the world's poorest and most vulnerable children as part of a global effort to save 15 million children's lives by 2015.

Signatures (125)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Abrahams, Debbie
Labour
18 May 2011
Aldous, Peter
Conservative
09 May 2011
Alexander, Heidi
Labour
21 March 2011
Arbuthnot, Mr James
Conservative
09 May 2011
Baldry, Tony
Conservative
27 January 2011
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
04 February 2011
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
28 February 2011
Benton, Mr Joe
Labour
15 March 2011
Blenkinsop, Tom
Labour
26 January 2011
Blomfield, Paul
Labour
17 March 2011
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
13 June 2011
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
03 February 2011
Bruce, Fiona
Conservative
08 March 2011
Burden, Richard
Labour
27 January 2011
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
31 January 2011
Cairns, Alun
Conservative
01 March 2011
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
09 March 2011
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
28 February 2011
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
14 March 2011
Caton, Martin
Labour
25 January 2011
Chapman, Mrs Jenny
Labour
04 February 2011
Clark, Katy
Labour
07 February 2011
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
18 March 2011
Coffey, Dr Thérèse
Conservative
27 January 2011
Connarty, Michael
Labour
08 February 2011
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
26 January 2011
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
10 February 2011
Crockart, Mike
Liberal Democrat
16 February 2011
Cruddas, Jon
Labour
29 March 2011
Cunningham, Alex
Labour
16 February 2011
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
07 February 2011
Cunningham, Tony
Labour
01 March 2011
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
26 April 2011
Davies, David T. C.
Conservative
15 March 2011
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
31 January 2011
Dobson, Frank
Labour
24 March 2011
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
10 February 2011
Donaldson, Mr Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
03 May 2011
Edwards, Jonathan
Plaid Cymru
17 February 2011
Engel, Natascha
Labour
17 May 2011
Flynn, Paul
Labour
31 January 2011
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
09 March 2011
Fovargue, Yvonne
Labour
26 April 2011
Gapes, Mike
Labour
26 January 2011
Gilbert, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
21 March 2011
Gilmore, Sheila
Labour
08 March 2011
Glindon, Mrs Mary
Labour
27 January 2011
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
28 March 2011
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
23 March 2011
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
28 February 2011
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
31 January 2011
Harris, Mr Tom
Labour
26 April 2011
Heald, Mr Oliver
Conservative
08 March 2011
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
31 January 2011
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
25 January 2011
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Independent
26 January 2011
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
31 January 2011
Horwood, Martin
Liberal Democrat
05 May 2011
Hosie, Stewart
Scottish National Party
15 March 2011
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
10 March 2011
Huppert, Dr Julian
Liberal Democrat
16 June 2011
Joyce, Eric
Labour
04 March 2011
Laing, Mrs Eleanor
Conservative
31 March 2011
Laws, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
28 February 2011
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
26 January 2011
Lloyd, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
14 March 2011
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
31 January 2011
Long, Naomi
Alliance
02 February 2011
Lucas, Caroline
Green Party
02 February 2011
McCarthy, Kerry
Labour
26 April 2011
McCrea, Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
25 January 2011
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
03 February 2011
McDonnell, John
Labour
26 January 2011
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
31 January 2011
Mercer, Patrick
Conservative
02 March 2011
Michael, Alun
Labour
31 January 2011
Mordaunt, Penny
Conservative
12 May 2011
Morden, Jessica
Labour
28 February 2011
Morrice, Graeme
Labour
22 March 2011
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
05 May 2011
Munt, Tessa
Liberal Democrat
24 March 2011
Murphy, Paul
Labour
28 March 2011
Murray, Ian
Labour
16 February 2011
Nandy, Lisa
Labour
23 March 2011
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
14 March 2011
Owen, Albert
Labour
25 January 2011
Pearce, Teresa
Labour
21 March 2011
Pugh, John
Liberal Democrat
31 January 2011
Ritchie, Ms Margaret
Social Democratic & Labour Party
31 January 2011
Robertson, Angus
Scottish National Party
01 March 2011
Robertson, Mr Laurence
Conservative
22 March 2011
Robinson, Mr Geoffrey
Labour
16 May 2011
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
16 February 2011
Rosindell, Andrew
Conservative
24 March 2011
Rotheram, Steve
Labour
25 January 2011
Ruddock, Joan
Labour
28 February 2011
Shannon, Jim
Democratic Unionist Party
25 January 2011
Sharma, Mr Virendra
Labour
03 May 2011
Simpson, David
Democratic Unionist Party
02 February 2011
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
18 March 2011
Smith, Nick
Labour
28 February 2011
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
10 March 2011
Soames, Nicholas
Conservative
04 April 2011
Stanley, Sir John
Conservative
09 May 2011
Streeter, Mr Gary
Conservative
21 March 2011
Stringer, Graham
Labour
09 May 2011
Stuart, Mr Graham
Conservative
17 May 2011
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
24 March 2011
White, Chris
Conservative
26 April 2011
Whiteford, Dr Eilidh
Scottish National Party
03 March 2011
Whittaker, Craig
Conservative
09 March 2011
Whittingdale, Mr John
Conservative
22 March 2011
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
07 February 2011
Williams, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
08 March 2011
Williams, Roger
Liberal Democrat
28 February 2011
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
26 January 2011
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
05 April 2011
Wright, Simon
Liberal Democrat
29 March 2011
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.