House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
STATE PENSION AGE FOR WOMEN
EDM #1402
Tabled 03 February 2011
2010-12 Session
That this House welcomes the equalisation of the state pension age for men and women, but notes with concern the Government's proposals to accelerate the timetable for doing so; recognises that 300,000 women born between December 1953 and October 1954 will have to work an additional 18 months or more of which 33,000 will have to work an extra two years; further recognises that these women have less than the 15 years of preparation time recommended by the Turner Commission before the changes take place; and calls on the Government to take these issues into account and revise the timetable in order to maintain the commitment given in the Coalition Agreement.

Signatures (188)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Abrahams, Debbie
Labour
27 April 2011
Ainsworth, Mr Bob
Labour
19 May 2011
Alexander, Heidi
Labour
09 March 2011
Allen, Mr Graham
Labour
02 March 2011
Bailey, Mr Adrian
Labour
04 May 2011
Banks, Gordon
Labour
13 May 2011
Barron, Mr Kevin
Labour
03 March 2011
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
08 March 2011
Benton, Mr Joe
Labour
17 February 2011
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
11 February 2011
Blackman-Woods, Roberta
Labour
28 March 2011
Blears, Hazel
Labour
16 March 2011
Blenkinsop, Tom
Labour
09 February 2011
Blomfield, Paul
Labour
05 April 2011
Blunkett, Mr David
Labour
16 March 2011
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
04 February 2011
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
08 February 2011
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
23 May 2011
Burden, Richard
Labour
14 March 2011
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
08 February 2011
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
08 June 2011
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
14 February 2011
Caton, Martin
Labour
08 February 2011
Chapman, Mrs Jenny
Labour
07 March 2011
Clark, Katy
Labour
07 February 2011
Clarke, Mr Tom
Labour
08 March 2011
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
10 May 2011
Connarty, Michael
Labour
16 February 2011
Cooper, Rosie
Labour
17 February 2011
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
10 February 2011
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
30 March 2011
Creasy, Stella
Labour
16 February 2011
Crockart, Mike
Liberal Democrat
11 February 2011
Cruddas, Jon
Labour
29 March 2011
Cryer, John
Labour
04 May 2011
Cunningham, Alex
Labour
10 February 2011
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
07 February 2011
Cunningham, Tony
Labour
08 March 2011
Dakin, Nic
Labour
16 February 2011
Danczuk, Simon
Labour
26 April 2011
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
17 March 2011
Davies, Geraint
Labour
21 March 2011
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
07 February 2011
Dobson, Frank
Labour
04 May 2011
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
10 February 2011
Donaldson, Mr Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
27 April 2011
Doran, Mr Frank
Labour
15 February 2011
Dowd, Jim
Labour
28 February 2011
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
03 February 2011
Edwards, Jonathan
Plaid Cymru
07 February 2011
Efford, Clive
Labour
02 March 2011
Ellman, Mrs Louise
Labour
15 February 2011
Engel, Natascha
Labour
09 March 2011
Esterson, Bill
Labour
10 March 2011
Farrelly, Paul
Labour
12 May 2011
Flynn, Paul
Labour
26 April 2011
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
22 June 2011
Fovargue, Yvonne
Labour
10 October 2011
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
18 May 2011
Gapes, Mike
Labour
09 February 2011
Gardiner, Barry
Labour
15 March 2011
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
23 March 2011
Gilbert, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
28 February 2011
Gilmore, Sheila
Labour
10 March 2011
Glass, Pat
Labour
14 June 2011
Glindon, Mrs Mary
Labour
10 February 2011
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
07 March 2011
Goggins, Paul
Labour
30 March 2011
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
16 February 2011
Green, Kate
Labour
09 February 2011
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
07 March 2011
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
07 February 2011
Harris, Mr Tom
Labour
26 April 2011
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
04 March 2011
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
07 March 2011
Hendrick, Mark
Labour
09 June 2011
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
07 March 2011
Heyes, David
Labour
08 March 2011
Hillier, Meg
Labour
07 November 2011
Hilling, Julie
Labour
10 October 2011
Hodge, Margaret
Labour
16 February 2011
Hodgson, Mrs Sharon
Labour
17 May 2011
Hood, Mr Jim
Labour
26 April 2011
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
14 February 2011
Horwood, Martin
Liberal Democrat
17 February 2011
Hosie, Stewart
Scottish National Party
15 March 2011
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
16 February 2011
Hunt, Tristram
Labour
23 May 2011
James, Mrs Siân C.
Labour
10 May 2011
Jamieson, Cathy
Labour
09 May 2011
Dan Jarvis,
13 May 2011
Jones, Susan Elan
Labour
17 May 2011
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
04 March 2011
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
09 March 2011
Lammy, Mr David
Labour
15 June 2011
Lavery, Ian
Labour
10 February 2011
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
11 May 2011
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
16 June 2011
Lloyd, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
08 June 2011
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
07 March 2011
Long, Naomi
Alliance
08 February 2011
Love, Mr Andrew
Labour
08 March 2011
Mahmood, Mr Khalid
Labour
19 May 2011
Mann, John
Labour
04 April 2011
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
23 May 2011
McCabe, Steve
Labour
08 March 2011
McCarthy, Kerry
Labour
27 April 2011
McCrea, Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
08 February 2011
McDonagh, Siobhain
Labour
09 March 2011
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
17 March 2011
McDonnell, John
Labour
07 February 2011
McGovern, Alison
Labour
07 March 2011
McGovern, Jim
Labour
17 May 2011
McGuire, Mrs Anne
Labour
26 April 2011
McKechin, Ann
Labour
12 October 2011
Meacher, Mr Michael
Labour
15 March 2011
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
15 March 2011
Mearns, Ian
Labour
02 March 2011
Michael, Alun
Labour
11 May 2011
Miller, Andrew
Labour
04 March 2011
Mitchell, Austin
Labour
09 February 2011
Morden, Jessica
Labour
10 February 2011
Morrice, Graeme
Labour
09 February 2011
Morris, Grahame M.
Labour
15 February 2011
Mudie, Mr George
Labour
14 July 2011
Munt, Tessa
Liberal Democrat
27 June 2011
Murphy, Paul
Labour
09 February 2011
Murray, Ian
Labour
16 February 2011
Nandy, Lisa
Labour
28 March 2011
Nash, Pamela
Labour
13 May 2011
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
30 March 2011
Owen, Albert
Labour
07 June 2011
Paisley, Ian
Democratic Unionist Party
07 June 2011
Perkins, Toby
Labour
09 May 2011
Qureshi, Yasmin
Labour
05 April 2011
Reeves, Rachel
Labour
27 April 2011
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
17 May 2011
Reynolds, Emma
Labour
14 February 2011
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
09 February 2011
Ritchie, Ms Margaret
Social Democratic & Labour Party
26 April 2011
Robertson, Angus
Scottish National Party
09 March 2011
Robertson, John
Labour
08 March 2011
Robinson, Mr Geoffrey
Labour
18 May 2011
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
07 June 2011
Rotheram, Steve
Labour
28 March 2011
Roy, Mr Frank
Labour
16 May 2011
Roy, Lindsay
Labour
16 March 2011
Ruane, Chris
Labour
26 April 2011
Ruddock, Joan
Labour
09 February 2011
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
03 February 2011
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
28 March 2011
Sharma, Mr Virendra
Labour
09 June 2011
Sheerman, Mr Barry
Labour
10 February 2011
Sheridan, Jim
Labour
28 February 2011
Simpson, David
Democratic Unionist Party
09 February 2011
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
07 February 2011
Smith, Nick
Labour
11 February 2011
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
09 June 2011
Stringer, Graham
Labour
08 March 2011
Stuart, Ms Gisela
Labour
07 June 2011
Swales, Ian
Liberal Democrat
05 July 2011
Tami, Mark
Labour
09 June 2011
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
11 May 2011
Turner, Karl
Labour
16 February 2011
Vaz, Keith
Labour
10 October 2011
Vaz, Valerie
Labour
02 March 2011
Walley, Joan
Labour
28 February 2011
Ward, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
17 May 2011
Watson, Mr Tom
Labour
15 March 2011
Watts, Mr Dave
Labour
02 March 2011
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
09 February 2011
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
07 February 2011
Williams, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
10 February 2011
Williams, Roger
Liberal Democrat
08 June 2011
Wilson, Sammy
Democratic Unionist Party
07 June 2011
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
07 June 2011
Wood, Mike
Labour
28 February 2011
Woodcock, John
Labour
10 October 2011
Wright, Mr Iain
Labour
27 April 2011
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.