House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
DEATH OF SHAHBAZ BHATTI
EDM #1518
Tabled 02 March 2011
2010-12 Session
That this House condemns the assassination of Shahbaz Bhatti, the Pakistani Minister for Minorities, who was the only Christian in the cabinet; notes that this comes only days after the government of Pakistan's retention of a minorities representative in the new cabinet and the Ministry for Minorities Affairs as an independent ministry; recognises the significant advances made in the interests of minority rights and interfaith dialogue by the Federal Minister Shahbaz Bhatti through this ministry; expresses concern at the ongoing misuse of the provisions of section 295 of the Pakistan Penal Code, known as the blasphemy laws, and the threats posed to all who challenge this legislation; and urges the government of Pakistan to reconsider reviewing the blasphemy laws as a matter of urgency.

Signatures (99)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Alexander, Heidi
Labour
09 March 2011
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
09 March 2011
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
10 March 2011
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
04 March 2011
Benton, Mr Joe
Labour
15 March 2011
Blomfield, Paul
Labour
09 September 2011
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
14 March 2011
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
03 March 2011
Burden, Richard
Labour
14 March 2011
Cairns, Alun
Conservative
17 March 2011
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
10 March 2011
Caton, Martin
Labour
08 March 2011
Chapman, Mrs Jenny
Labour
08 March 2011
Clappison, Mr James
Conservative
07 March 2011
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
10 March 2011
Cruddas, Jon
Labour
29 March 2011
Cunningham, Alex
Labour
21 March 2011
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
08 March 2011
Dakin, Nic
Labour
26 April 2011
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
08 March 2011
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
31 March 2011
Donaldson, Mr Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
03 March 2011
Engel, Natascha
Labour
09 March 2011
Evans, Jonathan
Conservative
07 September 2011
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
15 March 2011
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
04 March 2011
Flynn, Paul
Labour
09 March 2011
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
21 March 2011
Gapes, Mike
Labour
08 March 2011
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
16 March 2011
Glindon, Mrs Mary
Labour
01 March 2012
Griffiths, Andrew
Conservative
03 March 2011
Hames, Duncan
Liberal Democrat
08 March 2011
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
14 March 2011
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
07 March 2011
Harris, Mr Tom
Labour
16 March 2011
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Independent
07 March 2011
Heyes, David
Labour
08 March 2011
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
10 March 2011
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
09 March 2011
Jamieson, Cathy
Labour
07 March 2011
Johnson, Alan
Labour
14 March 2011
Johnson, Joseph
Conservative
04 March 2011
Jones, Mr Kevan
Labour
03 March 2011
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
23 March 2011
Laing, Mrs Eleanor
Conservative
08 March 2011
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
08 March 2011
Lewis, Dr Julian
Conservative
07 March 2011
Lloyd, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
21 March 2011
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
08 March 2011
Long, Naomi
Alliance
08 March 2011
Love, Mr Andrew
Labour
01 April 2011
Lucas, Caroline
Green Party
23 March 2011
MacNeil, Mr Angus Brendan
Scottish National Party
10 March 2011
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
08 March 2011
McCabe, Steve
Labour
26 April 2011
McDonagh, Siobhain
Labour
09 March 2011
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
17 March 2011
McDonnell, John
Labour
03 March 2011
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
03 March 2011
Metcalfe, Stephen
Conservative
07 March 2011
Michael, Alun
Labour
14 March 2011
Mordaunt, Penny
Conservative
31 March 2011
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
09 March 2011
Murray, Ian
Labour
16 March 2011
Nash, Pamela
Labour
08 June 2011
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
09 March 2011
Parish, Neil
Conservative
10 March 2011
Pugh, John
Liberal Democrat
26 April 2011
Robertson, John
Labour
08 March 2011
Roy, Lindsay
Labour
16 March 2011
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
07 March 2011
Shannon, Jim
Democratic Unionist Party
03 March 2011
Sharma, Mr Virendra
Labour
09 March 2011
Sheerman, Mr Barry
Labour
10 March 2011
Shuker, Gavin
Labour
03 March 2011
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
10 March 2011
Soames, Nicholas
Conservative
03 March 2011
Stringer, Graham
Labour
08 March 2011
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
21 March 2011
Vaz, Valerie
Labour
14 March 2011
Vickers, Martin
Conservative
20 January 2012
Walker, Mr Robin
Conservative
09 March 2011
Walley, Joan
Labour
28 April 2011
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
15 March 2011
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
09 March 2011
Wicks, Malcolm
Labour
23 March 2011
Williams, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
08 March 2011
Williams, Roger
Liberal Democrat
10 March 2011
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
03 March 2011
Wright, Mr Iain
Labour
27 April 2011
Wright, Simon
Liberal Democrat
08 March 2011
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.