House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
BADGER CULLS
EDM #1591
Tabled 14 March 2011
2010-12 Session
That this House notes the encouraging downward trend in bovine TB incidence in England and Wales; urges the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairsnot to put these improvements at risk by culling badgers; further urges the Secretary of State to follow the peer-reviewed advice of the Independent Scientific Group to concentrate on improving and rigidly enforcing cattle-based controls and testing procedures in order to bring the disease under control; and calls on the Secretary of State to take account of the opportunities now offered by successful badger vaccination trials and to prepare the way with Brussels for the earliest possible application and introduction of cattle vaccines that offer the only real long-term solution.

Signatures (110)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Allen, Mr Graham
Labour
13 September 2011
Bailey, Mr Adrian
Labour
29 March 2011
Banks, Gordon
Labour
10 October 2011
Barron, Mr Kevin
Labour
21 March 2011
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
01 April 2011
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
23 March 2011
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
23 March 2011
Blomfield, Paul
Labour
09 September 2011
Burden, Richard
Labour
24 March 2011
Chapman, Mrs Jenny
Labour
26 April 2011
Clark, Katy
Labour
12 May 2011
Clarke, Mr Tom
Labour
23 March 2011
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
10 October 2011
Connarty, Michael
Labour
14 September 2011
Cooper, Rosie
Labour
04 April 2011
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
16 March 2011
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
15 September 2011
Crockart, Mike
Liberal Democrat
10 October 2011
Cruddas, Jon
Labour
17 October 2011
Cryer, John
Labour
30 March 2011
Cunningham, Alex
Labour
22 March 2011
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
23 March 2011
Cunningham, Tony
Labour
20 July 2011
Dakin, Nic
Labour
03 May 2011
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
10 October 2011
Dobson, Frank
Labour
24 March 2011
Donaldson, Mr Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
13 September 2011
Doran, Mr Frank
Labour
15 September 2011
Dowd, Jim
Labour
29 March 2011
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
10 October 2011
Esterson, Bill
Labour
22 March 2011
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
09 September 2011
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
15 September 2011
Fovargue, Yvonne
Labour
10 October 2011
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
21 March 2011
Gapes, Mike
Labour
10 May 2011
Gilbert, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
21 March 2011
Gilmore, Sheila
Labour
31 March 2011
Glindon, Mrs Mary
Labour
04 April 2011
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
29 March 2011
Goggins, Paul
Labour
13 October 2011
Goldsmith, Zac
Conservative
12 September 2011
Green, Kate
Labour
04 April 2011
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
28 March 2011
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
24 March 2011
Harris, Mr Tom
Labour
26 April 2011
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
28 March 2011
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
17 October 2011
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
28 March 2011
Heyes, David
Labour
28 March 2011
Hood, Mr Jim
Labour
10 October 2011
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
16 March 2011
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
26 April 2011
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
17 March 2011
Jarvis, Mr Dan
Labour
11 August 2011
Johnson, Alan
Labour
10 October 2011
Joyce, Eric
Labour
21 November 2011
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
21 March 2011
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
30 March 2011
Lavery, Ian
Labour
24 March 2011
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
15 March 2011
Lloyd, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
23 March 2011
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
21 March 2011
Lucas, Caroline
Green Party
24 March 2011
Mann, John
Labour
27 April 2011
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
15 March 2011
McCabe, Steve
Labour
14 September 2011
McCarthy, Kerry
Labour
23 March 2011
McDonnell, John
Labour
23 March 2011
McGovern, Alison
Labour
23 March 2011
McGovern, Jim
Labour
10 October 2011
Meacher, Mr Michael
Labour
15 September 2011
Mearns, Ian
Labour
21 March 2011
Michael, Alun
Labour
22 March 2011
Miller, Andrew
Labour
21 March 2011
Mitchell, Austin
Labour
22 March 2011
Morrice, Graeme
Labour
22 March 2011
Morris, Grahame M.
Labour
24 March 2011
Nash, Pamela
Labour
30 March 2011
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
29 March 2011
Pugh, John
Liberal Democrat
26 April 2011
Qureshi, Yasmin
Labour
05 April 2011
Reynolds, Emma
Labour
23 March 2011
Robertson, John
Labour
30 March 2011
Robinson, Mr Geoffrey
Labour
18 May 2011
Ruane, Chris
Labour
05 April 2011
Ruddock, Joan
Labour
21 March 2011
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
28 March 2011
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
15 March 2011
Sarwar, Anas
Labour
28 March 2011
Sharma, Mr Virendra
Labour
03 May 2011
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
22 March 2011
Smith, Nick
Labour
14 September 2011
Swales, Ian
Liberal Democrat
04 May 2011
Tami, Mark
Labour
05 September 2011
Walley, Joan
Labour
30 March 2011
Ward, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
30 March 2011
Watson, Mr Tom
Labour
29 March 2011
Watts, Mr Dave
Labour
23 March 2011
Weatherley, Mike
Conservative
05 September 2011
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
15 March 2011
Wood, Mike
Labour
26 April 2011
Wright, Simon
Liberal Democrat
28 March 2011
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.