House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
ROYAL COMMISSION ON POLICING
EDM #1604
Tabled 15 March 2011
2010-12 Session
There have been 2 amendments to this EDM.
That this House believes the recent publication of the Winsor Review of police terms and conditions (Part 1) and the Hutton Review of public sector pensions demonstrate fragmentary and disconnected approach to reform of the police service; and calls for a Royal Commission on policing to establish precisely what is required by the British Police to ensure that it continues to deliver a service to the public that is fit for purpose.

Signatures (95)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Alexander, Heidi
Labour
07 June 2011
Barron, Mr Kevin
Labour
05 April 2011
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
13 September 2011
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
14 July 2011
Benton, Mr Joe
Labour
26 April 2011
Blenkinsop, Tom
Labour
27 April 2011
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
13 May 2011
Burden, Richard
Labour
05 April 2011
Chapman, Mrs Jenny
Labour
26 April 2011
Clark, Katy
Labour
28 June 2011
Cooper, Rosie
Labour
07 June 2011
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
07 June 2011
Cruddas, Jon
Labour
11 May 2011
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
26 April 2011
Danczuk, Simon
Labour
26 April 2011
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
24 May 2011
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
30 March 2011
Donaldson, Mr Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
30 March 2011
Dowd, Jim
Labour
11 August 2011
Edwards, Jonathan
Plaid Cymru
28 June 2011
Engel, Natascha
Labour
26 April 2011
Esterson, Bill
Labour
26 April 2011
Evans, Chris
Labour
16 June 2011
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
27 March 2012
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
07 June 2011
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
28 April 2011
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
26 April 2011
Gilbert, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
28 April 2011
Glindon, Mrs Mary
Labour
09 May 2011
Hames, Duncan
Liberal Democrat
09 May 2011
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
30 March 2011
Henderson, Gordon
Conservative
13 June 2011
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
27 April 2011
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Independent
28 April 2011
Hodge, Margaret
Labour
04 May 2011
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
23 May 2011
Huppert, Dr Julian
Liberal Democrat
12 May 2011
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
14 June 2011
James, Mrs Siân C.
Labour
03 May 2011
Jarvis, Mr Dan
Labour
11 May 2011
Joyce, Eric
Labour
12 July 2011
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
26 April 2011
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
07 June 2011
Lloyd, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
07 February 2012
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
26 April 2011
Long, Naomi
Alliance
09 May 2011
Lucas, Caroline
Green Party
26 April 2011
Mahmood, Mr Khalid
Labour
03 May 2011
Mann, John
Labour
13 June 2011
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
07 June 2011
Mearns, Ian
Labour
26 April 2011
Michael, Alun
Labour
28 June 2011
Mitchell, Austin
Labour
10 May 2011
Morden, Jessica
Labour
24 May 2011
Morris, Grahame M.
Labour
04 May 2011
Mudie, Mr George
Labour
14 July 2011
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
23 June 2011
Murphy, Paul
Labour
18 May 2011
Nandy, Lisa
Labour
18 May 2011
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
05 September 2011
Owen, Albert
Labour
07 June 2011
Percy, Andrew
Conservative
27 April 2011
Pugh, John
Liberal Democrat
04 May 2011
Reynolds, Emma
Labour
28 April 2011
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
10 May 2011
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
07 June 2011
Ruane, Chris
Labour
19 July 2011
Ruddock, Joan
Labour
18 January 2012
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
12 May 2011
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
26 April 2011
Sarwar, Anas
Labour
16 June 2011
Smith, Nick
Labour
05 September 2011
Stringer, Graham
Labour
04 May 2011
Swales, Ian
Liberal Democrat
26 April 2011
Tami, Mark
Labour
27 June 2011
Vaz, Valerie
Labour
26 April 2011
Vickers, Martin
Conservative
05 July 2011
Walley, Joan
Labour
28 April 2011
Watson, Mr Tom
Labour
26 April 2011
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
09 June 2011
Williams, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
10 May 2011
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
14 July 2011
Wood, Mike
Labour
05 April 2011
Wright, Mr Iain
Labour
27 April 2011
Wright, Simon
Liberal Democrat
17 May 2011
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.