House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
FUKUSHIMA POWER STATION AND NUCLEAR POWER IN THE UK
EDM #1615
Tabled 16 March 2011
2010-12 Session
That this House deeply regrets the loss of life caused by the recent earthquake and tsunami in Japan and expresses its sincere condolences to all those affected by the disaster; notes the resulting damage to at least four Japanese nuclear power stations including the Fukushima Daiichi power station; applauds the courage and expertise of those working to make them safe; understands the unique circumstances of Japan's place on a major geological fault-line; welcomes the decision by the Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change to ask for a report from the Chief Nuclear Inspector on the implications of events in Japan for the UK; but nevertheless believes that events in Fukushima underline the extreme dangers inherent in nuclear power, the relative resilience of a completely safe, decentralised and renewable energy supply and the inevitable inability of even the highest design and safety standards to protect us from unforeseen events; and therefore calls on the Secretary of State to suspend the Government's plans for a new nuclear power programme in the UK.

Signatures (56)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
05 April 2011
Benton, Mr Joe
Labour
29 March 2011
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
31 March 2011
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
21 March 2011
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
30 March 2011
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
17 May 2011
Caton, Martin
Labour
17 March 2011
Chapman, Mrs Jenny
Labour
26 April 2011
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
17 March 2011
Crockart, Mike
Liberal Democrat
12 May 2011
Dakin, Nic
Labour
26 April 2011
Edwards, Jonathan
Plaid Cymru
26 April 2011
Engel, Natascha
Labour
26 April 2011
Esterson, Bill
Labour
26 April 2011
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
26 April 2011
Flynn, Paul
Labour
21 March 2011
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
21 March 2011
Gilbert, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
29 March 2011
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
17 March 2011
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
29 March 2011
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
18 March 2011
James, Mrs Siân C.
Labour
27 April 2011
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
26 April 2011
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
11 May 2011
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
28 March 2011
Lloyd, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
27 April 2011
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
24 March 2011
McDonnell, John
Labour
23 March 2011
Meacher, Mr Michael
Labour
29 March 2011
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
29 March 2011
Mearns, Ian
Labour
26 April 2011
Munt, Tessa
Liberal Democrat
28 March 2011
Qureshi, Yasmin
Labour
05 April 2011
Ritchie, Ms Margaret
Social Democratic & Labour Party
28 March 2011
Robertson, Angus
Scottish National Party
03 May 2011
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
22 March 2011
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
30 June 2011
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
17 March 2011
Shannon, Jim
Democratic Unionist Party
22 March 2011
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
26 April 2011
Vaz, Valerie
Labour
05 April 2011
Weatherley, Mike
Conservative
28 March 2011
Whiteford, Dr Eilidh
Scottish National Party
26 April 2011
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
23 March 2011
Williams, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
22 March 2011
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
23 May 2011
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
05 April 2011
Wood, Mike
Labour
30 March 2011
Wright, Simon
Liberal Democrat
13 May 2011
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.