House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
JEWISH NATIONAL FUND
EDM #1677
Tabled 30 March 2011
2010-12 Session
That this House welcomes the Stop the Jewish National Fund (JNF) Campaign launched on 30 March 2011 by the Palestinian Boycott National Committee, the International Jewish Anti-Zionist Network, Scottish Palestine Solidarity Campaign and others to inform the public about the JNF - Karen Kayemet L'Yisrael, its ongoing illegal expropriation of Palestinian land, concealing of destroyed Palestinian villages beneath parks and forests, and prevention of refugees from returning to their homes; notes that the JNF's constitution is explicitly discriminatory by stating that land and property will never be rented, leased or sold to non-Jews; further notes that the UN rejected the JNF USA's application for consultative status with the Economic and Social Council on the ground that it violates the principles of the UN Charter on Human Rights; regrets that the Prime Ministeris a JNF honorary patron; and believes that there is just cause to consider revocation of the JNF's charitable status in the UK.

Signatures (68)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Abrahams, Debbie
Labour
05 September 2011
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
13 December 2011
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
04 July 2011
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
10 January 2012
Blackman-Woods, Roberta
Labour
20 March 2012
Blomfield, Paul
Labour
30 November 2011
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
09 September 2011
Clark, Katy
Labour
12 October 2011
Clarke, Mr Tom
Labour
21 June 2011
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
09 June 2011
Crockart, Mike
Liberal Democrat
11 August 2011
Cruddas, Jon
Labour
21 February 2012
Danczuk, Simon
Labour
10 October 2011
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
20 December 2011
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
07 July 2011
Dobson, Frank
Labour
26 April 2011
Doran, Mr Frank
Labour
17 June 2011
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
21 November 2011
Edwards, Jonathan
Plaid Cymru
26 April 2011
Esterson, Bill
Labour
17 October 2011
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
11 August 2011
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
10 October 2011
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
30 November 2011
Gilbert, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
06 September 2011
Gilmore, Sheila
Labour
05 July 2011
Glindon, Mrs Mary
Labour
28 April 2011
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
26 April 2011
Green, Kate
Labour
08 September 2011
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
14 September 2011
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
12 September 2011
Heyes, David
Labour
28 February 2012
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
04 April 2011
Hosie, Stewart
Scottish National Party
21 November 2011
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
10 January 2012
Lloyd, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
09 September 2011
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
09 September 2011
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
26 April 2011
Long, Naomi
Alliance
05 December 2011
Lucas, Caroline
Green Party
29 June 2011
MacNeil, Mr Angus Brendan
Scottish National Party
08 February 2012
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
23 November 2011
McGovern, Jim
Labour
11 August 2011
Mearns, Ian
Labour
24 October 2011
Morrice, Graeme
Labour
18 July 2011
Morris, Grahame M.
Labour
28 June 2011
Mudie, Mr George
Labour
14 July 2011
Murray, Ian
Labour
05 September 2011
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
07 July 2011
Robertson, John
Labour
11 August 2011
Ruddock, Joan
Labour
10 January 2012
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
10 October 2011
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
09 March 2012
Sharma, Mr Virendra
Labour
28 February 2012
Sheerman, Mr Barry
Labour
30 January 2012
Slaughter, Andy
Labour
31 January 2012
Vaz, Valerie
Labour
06 February 2012
Ward, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
07 June 2011
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
12 October 2011
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
27 April 2011
Williams, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
07 June 2011
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
26 April 2011
Wood, Mike
Labour
10 October 2011
There are no withdrawn signatures for this Motion