House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
DISCONNECTION OF USERS FROM THE INTERNET
EDM #1913
Tabled 14 June 2011
2010-12 Session
That this House welcomes the report of the Special Rapporteur on Free Expression, Frank de la Rue, to the Human Rights Council of United Nations; notes that he is `alarmed' by the Digital Economy Act 2010 and other three strikes disconnection laws and that he considers them to be a violation of freedom of expression; further notes the report's recommendation to repeal laws permitting disconnection of users from the internet; further notes that La Rue emphasises that web censorship should never be delegated to private entities, and that corporations should only act to block and censor with the authority of a judicial process; and calls on appropriate Parliamentary Select Committees and the Government to re-examine new website blocking proposals from the Department for Culture, Media and Sport, as part of the Home Office's Prevent strategy, and in sections 3 to 18 of the Digital Economy Act 2011 in the light of this report.

Signatures (115)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Abrahams, Debbie
Labour
05 July 2011
Barron, Mr Kevin
Labour
29 June 2011
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
23 June 2011
Blenkinsop, Tom
Labour
15 June 2011
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
14 June 2011
Brady, Mr Graham
Conservative
19 July 2011
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
14 September 2011
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
22 June 2011
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
04 July 2011
Burden, Richard
Labour
06 July 2011
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
19 July 2011
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
06 July 2011
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
04 July 2011
Caton, Martin
Labour
06 July 2011
Chapman, Mrs Jenny
Labour
05 July 2011
Clark, Katy
Labour
06 July 2011
Clarke, Mr Tom
Labour
29 June 2011
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
07 July 2011
Connarty, Michael
Labour
29 June 2011
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
30 June 2011
Crockart, Mike
Liberal Democrat
22 June 2011
Cruddas, Jon
Labour
17 October 2011
Cryer, John
Labour
29 June 2011
Cunningham, Alex
Labour
28 June 2011
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
23 June 2011
Cunningham, Tony
Labour
22 June 2011
Dakin, Nic
Labour
27 June 2011
Danczuk, Simon
Labour
04 July 2011
Davis, Mr David
Conservative
28 June 2011
Donaldson, Mr Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
30 June 2011
Doran, Mr Frank
Labour
19 July 2011
Dowd, Jim
Labour
28 June 2011
Edwards, Jonathan
Plaid Cymru
23 June 2011
Engel, Natascha
Labour
14 July 2011
Esterson, Bill
Labour
29 June 2011
Evans, Chris
Labour
12 September 2011
Flynn, Paul
Labour
15 June 2011
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
05 July 2011
Glindon, Mrs Mary
Labour
23 June 2011
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
27 June 2011
Green, Kate
Labour
04 July 2011
Hames, Duncan
Liberal Democrat
13 July 2011
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
28 June 2011
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
16 June 2011
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
27 June 2011
Henderson, Gordon
Conservative
30 June 2011
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Independent
04 July 2011
Heyes, David
Labour
28 June 2011
Hoey, Kate
Labour
23 June 2011
Hood, Mr Jim
Labour
04 July 2011
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
05 July 2011
Horwood, Martin
Liberal Democrat
30 June 2011
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
27 June 2011
Jamieson, Cathy
Labour
27 June 2011
Jarvis, Dan
Labour
04 July 2011
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
23 June 2011
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
13 July 2011
Lavery, Ian
Labour
12 July 2011
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
16 June 2011
Lloyd, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
07 July 2011
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
17 June 2011
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
11 July 2011
Long, Naomi
Alliance
30 June 2011
Lucas, Caroline
Green Party
20 June 2011
Mann, John
Labour
18 July 2011
McCabe, Steve
Labour
29 June 2011
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
04 July 2011
McGovern, Jim
Labour
11 August 2011
McGuire, Mrs Anne
Labour
05 July 2011
Meacher, Mr Michael
Labour
05 July 2011
Meale, Sir Alan
Labour
28 June 2011
Morrice, Graeme
Labour
28 June 2011
Morris, Grahame M.
Labour
05 July 2011
Mudie, Mr George
Labour
14 July 2011
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
04 July 2011
Munt, Tessa
Liberal Democrat
04 July 2011
Owen, Albert
Labour
05 July 2011
Pearce, Teresa
Labour
13 July 2011
Pugh, John
Liberal Democrat
30 June 2011
Qureshi, Yasmin
Labour
27 June 2011
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
29 June 2011
Reynolds, Emma
Labour
14 July 2011
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
13 July 2011
Ritchie, Ms Margaret
Social Democratic & Labour Party
29 June 2011
Robinson, Mr Geoffrey
Labour
04 July 2011
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
22 June 2011
Roy, Lindsay
Labour
05 July 2011
Ruane, Chris
Labour
19 July 2011
Ruddock, Joan
Labour
22 June 2011
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
23 June 2011
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
27 June 2011
Sharma, Mr Virendra
Labour
28 June 2011
Sheerman, Mr Barry
Labour
28 June 2011
Sheridan, Jim
Labour
17 April 2012
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
11 July 2011
Stringer, Graham
Labour
12 July 2011
Swales, Ian
Liberal Democrat
29 June 2011
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
18 July 2011
Syms, Mr Robert
Conservative
27 June 2011
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
27 June 2011
Vickers, Martin
Conservative
05 July 2011
Walley, Joan
Labour
13 July 2011
Ward, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
21 June 2011
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
30 June 2011
Williams, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
27 June 2011
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
11 October 2011
Wright, Simon
Liberal Democrat
21 June 2011
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.