House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
FREE RANGE KIDS CAMPAIGN
EDM #1954
Tabled 21 June 2011
2010-12 Session
That this House welcomes the launch of the Sustrans Free Range Kids campaign; calls on the Government to reverse the decline in the proportion of children walking and cycling to school; acknowledges the barriers which prevent children from being able to walk, cycle and play outside as a result of safety concerns; and urges Ministers across transport, health, environment and education briefs to work in a joined-up way to inspire, encourage and support local authorities to invest consistently and coherently over the next 10 years to create safe and pleasant environments for walking and cycling which will not only benefit the health of children but alsothe environment and communities.

Signatures (163)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Abrahams, Debbie
Labour
05 July 2011
Aldous, Peter
Conservative
14 November 2011
Alexander, Heidi
Labour
12 July 2011
Allen, Mr Graham
Labour
05 September 2011
Baldry, Tony
Conservative
15 March 2012
Banks, Gordon
Labour
13 July 2011
Barron, Mr Kevin
Labour
14 March 2012
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
11 July 2011
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
09 March 2012
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
30 June 2011
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
14 November 2011
Blackman, Bob
Conservative
21 November 2011
Blackman-Woods, Roberta
Labour
20 December 2011
Blomfield, Paul
Labour
20 July 2011
Brady, Mr Graham
Conservative
19 July 2011
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
14 September 2011
Brazier, Mr Julian
Conservative
30 November 2011
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
23 June 2011
Bruce, Fiona
Conservative
09 March 2012
Burden, Richard
Labour
22 March 2012
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
22 June 2011
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
06 July 2011
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
10 November 2011
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
11 July 2011
Carmichael, Neil
Conservative
12 March 2012
Caton, Martin
Labour
22 June 2011
Chapman, Mrs Jenny
Labour
05 July 2011
Clark, Katy
Labour
13 July 2011
Clarke, Mr Tom
Labour
06 March 2012
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
16 April 2012
Cooper, Rosie
Labour
07 July 2011
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
23 June 2011
Creasy, Stella
Labour
11 August 2011
Crockart, Mike
Liberal Democrat
22 June 2011
Crouch, Tracey
Conservative
12 July 2011
Cunningham, Alex
Labour
11 July 2011
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
15 November 2011
Cunningham, Tony
Labour
05 July 2011
Dakin, Nic
Labour
12 July 2011
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
09 March 2012
Davis, Mr David
Conservative
12 July 2011
Dobson, Frank
Labour
14 December 2011
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
23 June 2011
Donaldson, Mr Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
07 July 2011
Doran, Mr Frank
Labour
18 July 2011
Dowd, Jim
Labour
22 November 2011
Esterson, Bill
Labour
27 June 2011
Evans, Chris
Labour
12 September 2011
Farrelly, Paul
Labour
10 October 2011
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
05 July 2011
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
07 March 2012
Flynn, Paul
Labour
27 June 2011
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
05 July 2011
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
13 March 2012
Gapes, Mike
Labour
23 June 2011
Gilbert, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
13 March 2012
Gilmore, Sheila
Labour
19 July 2011
Glindon, Mrs Mary
Labour
10 January 2012
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
29 June 2011
Goggins, Paul
Labour
24 October 2011
Goldsmith, Zac
Conservative
12 July 2011
Green, Kate
Labour
12 July 2011
Hames, Duncan
Liberal Democrat
04 July 2011
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
07 March 2012
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
28 June 2011
Harris, Mr Tom
Labour
11 August 2011
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
29 June 2011
Heald, Oliver
Conservative
09 March 2012
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
27 June 2011
Henderson, Gordon
Conservative
11 August 2011
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Independent
11 August 2011
Heyes, David
Labour
12 July 2011
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
23 June 2011
Horwood, Martin
Liberal Democrat
13 July 2011
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
06 July 2011
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
20 December 2011
Huppert, Dr Julian
Liberal Democrat
23 June 2011
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
26 March 2012
Jones, Mr Marcus
Conservative
15 March 2012
Joyce, Eric
Labour
21 November 2011
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
30 June 2011
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
13 July 2011
Laing, Mrs Eleanor
Conservative
30 April 2012
Lavery, Ian
Labour
12 July 2011
Leigh, Mr Edward
Conservative
16 April 2012
Leslie, Charlotte
Conservative
18 April 2012
Lloyd, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
13 March 2012
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
23 April 2012
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
29 June 2011
Long, Naomi
Alliance
13 July 2011
Lucas, Caroline
Green Party
12 July 2011
Main, Mrs Anne
Conservative
21 March 2012
Mann, John
Labour
10 November 2011
McCabe, Steve
Labour
06 July 2011
McCarthy, Kerry
Labour
06 July 2011
McCartney, Karl
Conservative
13 July 2011
McCrea, Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
22 June 2011
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
06 July 2011
McGovern, Jim
Labour
11 August 2011
McGuire, Mrs Anne
Labour
20 July 2011
Mearns, Ian
Labour
21 November 2011
Mercer, Patrick
Conservative
14 July 2011
Miller, Andrew
Labour
30 June 2011
Mitchell, Austin
Labour
14 November 2011
Mordaunt, Penny
Conservative
20 March 2012
Morden, Jessica
Labour
12 March 2012
Morris, Grahame M.
Labour
21 March 2012
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
24 October 2011
Munt, Tessa
Liberal Democrat
04 July 2011
Murphy, Paul
Labour
23 November 2011
Murray, Ian
Labour
04 July 2011
Nandy, Lisa
Labour
25 April 2012
Owen, Albert
Labour
14 March 2012
Perkins, Toby
Labour
04 July 2011
Pugh, John
Liberal Democrat
30 June 2011
Qureshi, Yasmin
Labour
29 June 2011
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
13 July 2011
Ritchie, Ms Margaret
Social Democratic & Labour Party
29 June 2011
Robertson, John
Labour
18 July 2011
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
21 November 2011
Rotheram, Steve
Labour
18 April 2012
Roy, Lindsay
Labour
05 July 2011
Ruane, Chris
Labour
19 July 2011
Ruddock, Joan
Labour
29 June 2011
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
11 August 2011
Shannon, Jim
Democratic Unionist Party
28 June 2011
Sharma, Mr Virendra
Labour
21 March 2012
Sheridan, Jim
Labour
05 July 2011
Simpson, David
Democratic Unionist Party
22 June 2011
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
13 March 2012
Smith, Owen
Labour
16 April 2012
Streeter, Mr Gary
Conservative
12 March 2012
Stringer, Graham
Labour
12 July 2011
Stuart, Mr Graham
Conservative
18 July 2011
Sturdy, Julian
Conservative
14 July 2011
Swales, Ian
Liberal Democrat
11 August 2011
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
19 July 2011
Syms, Mr Robert
Conservative
18 July 2011
Tami, Mark
Labour
11 July 2011
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
29 June 2011
Tredinnick, David
Conservative
14 July 2011
Vickers, Martin
Conservative
05 July 2011
Walker, Mr Robin
Conservative
19 July 2011
Walley, Joan
Labour
07 July 2011
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
19 July 2011
Ward, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
29 June 2011
Watts, Mr Dave
Labour
12 July 2011
Weatherley, Mike
Conservative
14 March 2012
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
12 July 2011
Williams, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
23 June 2011
Williams, Roger
Liberal Democrat
20 March 2012
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
22 June 2011
Wilson, Sammy
Democratic Unionist Party
16 April 2012
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
18 July 2011
Wright, David
Labour
29 February 2012
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.