House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
REDUCING THE VOTING AGE TO 16 YEARS
EDM #2048
Tabled 07 July 2011
2010-12 Session
That this House believes that the voting age for elections to the House of Commons and any elected Second Chamber should be reduced to 16 years, following the example in Jersey, Guernsey, the Isle of Man, Austria, Brazil and state level elections in Germany; and further believes that young people already have significant rights and responsibilities at 16 and 17 years and should be able to have their say in choosing the politicians who make decisions about their lives.

Signatures (49)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Alexander, Heidi
Labour
11 October 2011
Blenkinsop, Tom
Labour
13 July 2011
Blomfield, Paul
Labour
11 August 2011
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
18 July 2011
Burden, Richard
Labour
15 September 2011
Caton, Martin
Labour
13 July 2011
Cooper, Rosie
Labour
05 September 2011
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
13 July 2011
Dakin, Nic
Labour
18 July 2011
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
12 July 2011
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
12 July 2011
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
10 October 2011
Flynn, Paul
Labour
12 July 2011
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
13 September 2011
Fovargue, Yvonne
Labour
05 September 2011
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
12 July 2011
Gilmore, Sheila
Labour
14 September 2011
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
05 September 2011
Green, Kate
Labour
08 September 2011
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
11 July 2011
Heyes, David
Labour
18 July 2011
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
12 July 2011
Hosie, Stewart
Scottish National Party
14 September 2011
Jarvis, Dan
Labour
05 September 2011
Jones, Susan Elan
Labour
12 July 2011
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
14 July 2011
Long, Naomi
Alliance
13 July 2011
Mann, John
Labour
14 July 2011
McDonnell, John
Labour
11 July 2011
Meale, Sir Alan
Labour
12 July 2011
Morrice, Graeme
Labour
07 September 2011
Nandy, Lisa
Labour
13 September 2011
Ritchie, Ms Margaret
Social Democratic & Labour Party
20 July 2011
Roy, Lindsay
Labour
11 August 2011
Ruddock, Joan
Labour
14 September 2011
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
13 September 2011
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
12 July 2011
Swales, Ian
Liberal Democrat
10 October 2011
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
12 October 2011
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
12 July 2011
Williams, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
12 July 2011
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
17 October 2011
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.