House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
RELIGIOUS FREEDOM IN ALGERIA
EDM #2371
Tabled 03 November 2011
2010-12 Session
That this House commends the progress made by the Algerian government towards creating an open and democratic society, in which individuals have the right to freedom of conscience and freedom of religious belief; welcomes the formal recognition given to Christians through the Eglise Protestante d'Algrie; expresses regret and concern that Ordinance 06-03 continues to restrict freedom of worship and expression of faith for individual Christians and churches in Algeria, giving opportunity for people to be fined or jailed for practising their faith; and calls on the Algerian government to repeal Ordinance 06-03 in the interests of progressing their objective of building a fully open, democratic and free society.

Signatures (99)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Ainsworth, Mr Bob
Labour
20 December 2011
Alexander, Heidi
Labour
11 January 2012
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
13 December 2011
Baldry, Tony
Conservative
08 November 2011
Banks, Gordon
Labour
14 December 2011
Barron, Mr Kevin
Labour
13 December 2011
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
07 February 2012
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
14 December 2011
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
03 November 2011
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
10 January 2012
Brazier, Mr Julian
Conservative
20 December 2011
Bridgen, Andrew
Conservative
08 November 2011
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
14 December 2011
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
15 December 2011
Burden, Richard
Labour
20 December 2011
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
10 January 2012
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
09 November 2011
Caton, Martin
Labour
14 December 2011
Clark, Katy
Labour
20 December 2011
Connarty, Michael
Labour
13 December 2011
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
08 November 2011
Crockart, Mike
Liberal Democrat
15 December 2011
Cruddas, Jon
Labour
20 December 2011
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
10 January 2012
Cunningham, Tony
Labour
12 December 2011
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
07 November 2011
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
10 November 2011
Donaldson, Mr Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
03 November 2011
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
08 November 2011
Evans, Chris
Labour
10 January 2012
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
09 November 2011
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
13 December 2011
Flynn, Paul
Labour
10 November 2011
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
20 December 2011
Gapes, Mike
Labour
13 December 2011
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
09 November 2011
Gilmore, Sheila
Labour
17 January 2012
Glindon, Mrs Mary
Labour
15 November 2011
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
10 January 2012
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
07 November 2011
Harris, Mr Tom
Labour
10 January 2012
Heyes, David
Labour
10 January 2012
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
20 December 2011
Hosie, Stewart
Scottish National Party
16 January 2012
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
20 December 2011
Hunt, Tristram
Labour
11 January 2012
Huppert, Dr Julian
Liberal Democrat
08 November 2011
Jackson, Mr Stewart
Conservative
08 November 2011
Joyce, Eric
Labour
23 January 2012
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
10 November 2011
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
10 January 2012
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
10 November 2011
Lloyd, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
09 November 2011
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
08 November 2011
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
08 November 2011
Lucas, Caroline
Green Party
14 December 2011
McCabe, Steve
Labour
10 January 2012
McCrea, Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
14 November 2011
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
10 January 2012
McGuire, Mrs Anne
Labour
19 January 2012
Meale, Sir Alan
Labour
07 November 2011
Mearns, Ian
Labour
20 December 2011
Morden, Jessica
Labour
17 January 2012
Morrice, Graeme
Labour
22 November 2011
Murphy, Paul
Labour
18 January 2012
Nandy, Lisa
Labour
23 February 2012
Owen, Albert
Labour
15 December 2011
Qureshi, Yasmin
Labour
01 February 2012
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
10 January 2012
Ritchie, Ms Margaret
Social Democratic & Labour Party
09 November 2011
Robertson, John
Labour
12 January 2012
Rosindell, Andrew
Conservative
10 January 2012
Roy, Lindsay
Labour
23 November 2011
Ruddock, Joan
Labour
15 December 2011
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
03 November 2011
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
12 December 2011
Sarwar, Anas
Labour
20 December 2011
Sharma, Mr Virendra
Labour
28 February 2012
Sheerman, Mr Barry
Labour
26 January 2012
Simpson, David
Democratic Unionist Party
09 November 2011
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
14 December 2011
Stringer, Graham
Labour
20 December 2011
Sutcliffe, Mr Gerry
Labour
20 February 2012
Swales, Ian
Liberal Democrat
13 December 2011
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
07 November 2011
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
14 December 2011
Vaz, Valerie
Labour
14 December 2011
Walley, Joan
Labour
10 January 2012
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
09 November 2011
Williams, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
14 November 2011
Williams, Roger
Liberal Democrat
14 December 2011
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
20 December 2011
Wright, Simon
Liberal Democrat
15 December 2011
There are no withdrawn signatures for this Motion