House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
VAT ON STATIC HOLIDAY CARAVANS
EDM #31
Tabled 09 May 2012
2012-13 Session
That this House recognises that static caravans and their associated industries make a significant contribution to the UK economy; notes that more than three million trips were made in owned caravans in 2010, contributing 334 million to UK tourism particularly in rural and coastal areas; further notes that UK static caravan manufacturers make more than 95 per cent of those sold in the UK and that more than 7,000 people work directly for manufacturers and suppliers in addition to 26,500 employed directly by holiday parks; believes that the sale of static caravans is an important element in the survival of holiday parks; further notes with concern that the Government estimates the imposition of VAT on static holiday caravans will reduce demand by 30 per cent; is concerned that such a tax would have a devastating effect on jobs, UK tourism, investment and growth; and therefore calls on the Government to reject plans for a static holiday caravan VAT change.

Signatures (88)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Aldous, Peter
Conservative
09 May 2012
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
09 May 2012
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
09 May 2012
Blackman-Woods, Roberta
Labour
09 May 2012
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
09 May 2012
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
21 May 2012
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
09 May 2012
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
21 May 2012
Carswell, Mr Douglas
Conservative
21 May 2012
Caton, Martin
Labour
09 May 2012
Clark, Katy
Labour
13 June 2012
Clarke, Mr Tom
Labour
09 May 2012
Cooper, Rosie
Labour
03 September 2012
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
13 June 2012
Cryer, John
Labour
09 May 2012
Cunningham, Alex
Labour
09 May 2012
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
10 May 2012
Cunningham, Tony
Labour
22 May 2012
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
16 May 2012
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
10 May 2012
Donaldson, Mr Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
16 May 2012
Doran, Mr Frank
Labour
09 May 2012
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
15 May 2012
Edwards, Jonathan
Plaid Cymru
15 May 2012
Engel, Natascha
Labour
09 May 2012
Esterson, Bill
Labour
09 May 2012
Flynn, Paul
Labour
21 May 2012
Gapes, Mike
Labour
09 May 2012
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
09 May 2012
Glass, Pat
Labour
09 May 2012
Glindon, Mrs Mary
Labour
10 May 2012
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
11 June 2012
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
15 May 2012
Griffith, Nia
Labour
14 May 2012
Hanson, Mr David
Labour
16 May 2012
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
26 June 2012
Henderson, Gordon
Conservative
09 May 2012
Hermon, Lady
Independent
02 July 2012
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
14 May 2012
Johnson, Alan
Labour
09 May 2012
Johnson, Diana
Labour
09 May 2012
Jones, Mr Marcus
Conservative
15 May 2012
Lavery, Ian
Labour
16 May 2012
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
16 May 2012
Long, Naomi
Alliance
09 May 2012
Lucas, Caroline
Green Party
15 May 2012
Main, Mrs Anne
Conservative
16 May 2012
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
10 May 2012
McCrea, Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
16 May 2012
McDonnell, John
Labour
09 May 2012
McKenzie, Iain
Labour
09 May 2012
Meale, Sir Alan
Labour
10 May 2012
Mitchell, Austin
Labour
16 May 2012
Morrice, Graeme
Labour
09 May 2012
Morris, David
Conservative
16 May 2012
Morris, Grahame M.
Labour
15 May 2012
Nandy, Lisa
Labour
09 May 2012
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
09 May 2012
Owen, Albert
Labour
16 May 2012
Paisley, Ian
Democratic Unionist Party
16 May 2012
Parish, Neil
Conservative
17 May 2012
Reevell, Simon
Conservative
10 May 2012
Ritchie, Ms Margaret
Social Democratic & Labour Party
14 May 2012
Rotheram, Steve
Labour
14 May 2012
Roy, Lindsay
Labour
15 May 2012
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
23 May 2012
Shannon, Jim
Democratic Unionist Party
15 May 2012
Simpson, David
Democratic Unionist Party
15 May 2012
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
10 May 2012
Sturdy, Julian
Conservative
17 May 2012
Tami, Mark
Labour
21 May 2012
Tredinnick, David
Conservative
14 May 2012
Turner, Karl
Labour
09 May 2012
Vickers, Martin
Conservative
09 May 2012
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
17 May 2012
Whittaker, Craig
Conservative
09 May 2012
Whittingdale, Mr John
Conservative
09 May 2012
Williams, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
14 May 2012
Wilson, Sammy
Democratic Unionist Party
19 June 2012
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
11 June 2012
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.