House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
ADMINISTRATIVE DETENTION IN PALESTINE
EDM #34
Tabled 09 May 2012
2012-13 Session
That this House notes the desperate plight of over 2,000 Palestinian political prisoners who are on hunger strike in protest against inhumane treatment and the denial of basic human rights including administrative detention, the punitive use of solitary confinement and refusal of family visits; notes with concern that some prisoners are close to death; further notes the negligible media coverage being given to this non-violent protest; further notes the UN Special Rapporteur for the Occupied Palestinian Territories, Richard Falk, has called on the international community to act to ensure that Israel complies with international human rights law which it is currently violating with impunity; and commends the Government for speaking out against the refusal of visits and the shackling of children but calls for more robust representations as a matter of urgency including on the incarceration of the Speaker and 26 members of the Palestinian Legislative Assembly most of whom are currently detained without charge or trial.

Signatures (70)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
21 May 2012
Barron, Mr Kevin
Labour
23 May 2012
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
21 May 2012
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
14 May 2012
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
16 May 2012
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
21 May 2012
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
18 June 2012
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
16 May 2012
Caton, Martin
Labour
16 May 2012
Connarty, Michael
Labour
21 May 2012
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
13 June 2012
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
10 May 2012
Danczuk, Simon
Labour
14 May 2012
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
16 May 2012
Dobson, Frank
Labour
21 May 2012
Doran, Mr Frank
Labour
23 May 2012
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
15 May 2012
Edwards, Jonathan
Plaid Cymru
15 May 2012
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
21 May 2012
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
17 May 2012
Gilbert, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
16 May 2012
Gilmore, Sheila
Labour
03 September 2012
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
16 May 2012
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
26 June 2012
Hendrick, Mark
Labour
31 October 2012
Heyes, David
Labour
21 May 2012
Hoey, Kate
Labour
16 April 2013
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
14 May 2012
Hosie, Stewart
Scottish National Party
13 June 2012
Huppert, Dr Julian
Liberal Democrat
11 June 2012
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
10 May 2012
Lavery, Ian
Labour
16 May 2012
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
14 May 2012
Lloyd, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
12 June 2012
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
17 May 2012
Lucas, Caroline
Green Party
15 May 2012
MacNeil, Mr Angus Brendan
Scottish National Party
13 June 2012
Meale, Sir Alan
Labour
10 May 2012
Mearns, Ian
Labour
15 May 2012
Mitchell, Austin
Labour
10 April 2013
Morrice, Graeme
Labour
12 July 2012
Morris, Grahame M.
Labour
15 May 2012
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
16 May 2012
Pearce, Teresa
Labour
03 September 2012
Qureshi, Yasmin
Labour
27 June 2012
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
27 June 2012
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
17 May 2012
Ritchie, Ms Margaret
Social Democratic & Labour Party
16 May 2012
Robertson, Angus
Scottish National Party
13 June 2012
Ruddock, Dame Joan
Labour
17 May 2012
Russell, Sir Bob
Liberal Democrat
10 May 2012
Sharma, Mr Virendra
Labour
18 September 2012
Streeter, Mr Gary
Conservative
11 June 2012
Ward, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
16 May 2012
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
17 May 2012
Whiteford, Dr Eilidh
Scottish National Party
13 June 2012
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
27 June 2012
Williams, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
19 June 2012
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
14 May 2012
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
21 May 2012
Wood, Mike
Labour
11 June 2012
Wright, Simon
Liberal Democrat
16 July 2012
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.