House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
HUMAN RIGHTS, DEVELOPMENT AND ARMS TRADE TREATY
EDM #117
Tabled 22 May 2012
2012-13 Session
That this House is deeply concerned about the death, damage to human rights, destruction and undermining of development that is facilitated by arms trafficking and ease of access to weapons; notes the approaching final negotiation and adoption of the Arms Trade Treaty (ATT) at the United Nations Conference in July 2012, whichshould legally bind the regulation of arms exports and imports, provide international oversight and create the necessary enforcement mechanisms; regrets suggestions from some representatives of Russia, China and the US that the proposed Treaty is too prescriptive;demands that the Government sustains the commitmentto a robust ATT that will enforce strict criteria and provide for categorical prohibition of all types of specified weapons and associated components with no exemptions; recognises that the arms trade is estimated to account for 50 per cent of all global corrupt transactions; welcomes the proposition of an independent anti-corruption provision in the ATT; upholds the need for strong human rights protections in the Treaty to prevent weapons and ammunition used in internal security being supplied to a country where there is a risk they will contribute to human rights abuses, atrocities or repression; stresses the importance of an effective ATT for underpinning sustainable development; and urges that the Treaty must be enforceable on signatories, non-signatories and non-state actors.

Signatures (55)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
18 June 2012
Caton, Martin
Labour
24 May 2012
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
23 May 2012
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
21 June 2012
Crockart, Mike
Liberal Democrat
05 July 2012
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
11 June 2012
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
23 May 2012
Edwards, Jonathan
Plaid Cymru
23 May 2012
Farrelly, Paul
Labour
11 June 2012
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
23 May 2012
Galloway, Mr George
Respect
25 June 2012
Glindon, Mrs Mary
Labour
24 May 2012
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
11 June 2012
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
24 May 2012
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
26 June 2012
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
24 May 2012
Hosie, Stewart
Scottish National Party
05 July 2012
Huppert, Dr Julian
Liberal Democrat
11 June 2012
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
23 May 2012
Jackson, Mr Stewart
Conservative
15 October 2012
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
11 June 2012
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
11 June 2012
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
12 June 2012
Long, Naomi
Alliance
24 May 2012
Love, Mr Andrew
Labour
11 June 2012
Lucas, Caroline
Green Party
11 June 2012
MacNeil, Mr Angus Brendan
Scottish National Party
12 July 2012
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
23 May 2012
McDonnell, John
Labour
23 May 2012
Morrice, Graeme
Labour
24 May 2012
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
03 September 2012
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
11 June 2012
Owen, Albert
Labour
23 May 2012
Pugh, John
Liberal Democrat
24 May 2012
Qureshi, Yasmin
Labour
14 June 2012
Ritchie, Ms Margaret
Social Democratic & Labour Party
23 May 2012
Robertson, John
Labour
11 June 2012
Roy, Lindsay
Labour
20 June 2012
Ruddock, Dame Joan
Labour
11 June 2012
Sharma, Mr Virendra
Labour
25 June 2012
Vaz, Valerie
Labour
12 June 2012
Watts, Mr Dave
Labour
24 May 2012
Whiteford, Dr Eilidh
Scottish National Party
05 July 2012
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
27 June 2012
Williams, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
20 June 2012
Wilson, Sammy
Democratic Unionist Party
03 September 2012
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
12 July 2012
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.