House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
REGISTER OF LOBBYISTS
EDM #222
Tabled 18 June 2012
2012-13 Session
That this House notes the damage to public trust from repeated lobbying controversies; welcomes the Government's commitment to introduce a statutory register of lobbyists; believes that such a register must include all lobbyists, in-house and agency, commercial and non-profit above a minimum threshold; notes that, to be meaningful such a register must require lobbyists to register who is lobbying whom, what they are lobbying for, and a good faith estimate of money spent on lobbying; and calls on the Government to bring forward a robust statutory register of lobbyists within this session.

Signatures (125)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
27 June 2012
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
28 June 2012
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
03 December 2012
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
27 November 2012
Blomfield, Paul
Labour
17 October 2012
Bruce, Sir Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
24 April 2013
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
24 October 2012
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
17 October 2012
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
20 June 2012
Caton, Martin
Labour
20 June 2012
Clark, Katy
Labour
05 November 2012
Clarke, Mr Tom
Labour
12 November 2012
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
29 November 2012
Connarty, Michael
Labour
17 October 2012
Cooper, Rosie
Labour
03 September 2012
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
19 June 2012
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
11 July 2012
Crockart, Mike
Liberal Democrat
16 October 2012
Cryer, John
Labour
19 June 2012
Cunningham, Alex
Labour
15 October 2012
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
15 October 2012
Cunningham, Sir Tony
Labour
31 October 2012
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
12 November 2012
Davies, Geraint
Labour
16 April 2013
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
19 June 2012
Dobson, Frank
Labour
15 October 2012
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
24 October 2012
Doran, Mr Frank
Labour
19 October 2012
Dowd, Jim
Labour
12 November 2012
Edwards, Jonathan
Plaid Cymru
19 June 2012
Engel, Natascha
Labour
26 February 2013
Esterson, Bill
Labour
12 February 2013
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
23 October 2012
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
15 October 2012
Galloway, Mr George
Respect
03 September 2012
Gapes, Mike
Labour
26 November 2012
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
19 June 2012
Gilbert, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
23 October 2012
Gilmore, Sheila
Labour
15 October 2012
Glass, Pat
Labour
18 April 2013
Glindon, Mrs Mary
Labour
13 February 2013
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
02 July 2012
Goggins, Paul
Labour
07 November 2012
Goldsmith, Zac
Conservative
15 October 2012
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
15 October 2012
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
04 December 2012
Hendrick, Mark
Labour
06 February 2013
Hermon, Lady
Independent
26 February 2013
Heyes, David
Labour
15 October 2012
Hoey, Kate
Labour
15 October 2012
Hood, Mr Jim
Labour
15 October 2012
Horwood, Martin
Liberal Democrat
02 November 2012
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
20 December 2012
Hunt, Tristram
Labour
04 March 2013
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
10 April 2013
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
29 January 2013
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
15 October 2012
Lammy, Mr David
Labour
05 December 2012
Lavery, Ian
Labour
10 April 2013
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
15 October 2012
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
19 June 2012
Lloyd, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
29 October 2012
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
29 October 2012
Long, Naomi
Alliance
25 June 2012
Love, Mr Andrew
Labour
15 October 2012
Mahmood, Mr Khalid
Labour
12 December 2012
McCabe, Steve
Labour
24 October 2012
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
11 September 2012
McDonnell, John
Labour
20 June 2012
Meacher, Mr Michael
Labour
15 October 2012
Meale, Sir Alan
Labour
19 June 2012
Mearns, Ian
Labour
05 February 2013
Miller, Andrew
Labour
31 January 2013
Mitchell, Austin
Labour
31 January 2013
Mordaunt, Penny
Conservative
31 January 2013
Morden, Jessica
Labour
05 November 2012
Morrice, Graeme
Labour
16 July 2012
Morris, Grahame M.
Labour
15 October 2012
Mudie, Mr George
Labour
17 October 2012
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
20 June 2012
Murphy, Paul
Labour
12 November 2012
O'Donnell, Fiona
Labour
05 November 2012
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
21 June 2012
Owen, Albert
Labour
02 July 2012
Pugh, John
Liberal Democrat
21 June 2012
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
15 October 2012
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
16 July 2012
Ritchie, Ms Margaret
Social Democratic & Labour Party
19 June 2012
Robertson, Angus
Scottish National Party
28 February 2013
Robertson, John
Labour
19 November 2012
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
22 October 2012
Rotheram, Steve
Labour
27 June 2012
Roy, Lindsay
Labour
20 June 2012
Ruddock, Dame Joan
Labour
15 October 2012
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
15 October 2012
Shannon, Jim
Democratic Unionist Party
13 November 2012
Sharma, Mr Virendra
Labour
26 June 2012
Sheridan, Jim
Labour
21 June 2012
Simpson, David
Democratic Unionist Party
23 April 2013
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
19 June 2012
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
15 October 2012
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
21 November 2012
Teather, Sarah
Liberal Democrat
20 November 2012
Mr Mike Thornton,
24 April 2013
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
15 October 2012
Vaz, Valerie
Labour
15 October 2012
Walley, Joan
Labour
24 October 2012
Ward, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
06 November 2012
Watts, Mr Dave
Labour
15 October 2012
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
15 October 2012
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
26 June 2012
Williams, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
15 October 2012
Williams, Roger
Liberal Democrat
25 October 2012
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
29 November 2012
Wilson, Sammy
Democratic Unionist Party
06 December 2012
Wood, Mike
Labour
15 October 2012
Wright, David
Labour
30 January 2013
Wright, Simon
Liberal Democrat
25 February 2013
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.