House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
REPORT OF INQUIRY INTO PALESTINIAN CHILDREN IN ISRAELI MILITARY CUSTODY
EDM #280
Tabled 27 June 2012
2012-13 Session
That this House welcomes the publication of the report Children in Military Custody published on 26 June 2012 following the independent inquiry by senior UK lawyers into the treatment of Palestinian children under Israeli military law, which has found Israel to be in breach of the UN Convention on the Rights of the Child on at least six counts and of the Fourth Geneva Convention on at least two counts; thanks the Rt Hon Sir Stephen Sedley, the Rt Hon the Baroness Patricia Scotland of Asthal QC, Frances Oldham QC, Marianna Hildyard QC, Judy Khan QC, Jayne Harrill, Jude Lanchin, Greg Davies and Marc Mason for their thoroughness; and, in welcoming HM Government support for the inquiry through the Foreign and Commonwealth Office, asks the Foreign Secretary to make a statement to the House setting out his proposals for persuading Israel to comply in practice with international law relating to the treatment of children.

Signatures (76)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
04 July 2012
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
07 September 2012
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
27 June 2012
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
11 July 2012
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
04 July 2012
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
04 July 2012
Caton, Martin
Labour
27 June 2012
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
27 June 2012
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
17 July 2012
Crockart, Mike
Liberal Democrat
02 July 2012
Cunningham, Alex
Labour
27 June 2012
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
03 July 2012
Danczuk, Simon
Labour
03 September 2012
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
10 July 2012
Dobson, Frank
Labour
03 September 2012
Doran, Mr Frank
Labour
27 June 2012
Dowd, Jim
Labour
27 June 2012
Edwards, Jonathan
Plaid Cymru
28 June 2012
Esterson, Bill
Labour
16 January 2013
Farrelly, Paul
Labour
03 September 2012
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
08 January 2013
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
27 June 2012
Galloway, Mr George
Respect
03 September 2012
Gilbert, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
09 July 2012
Glindon, Mrs Mary
Labour
05 July 2012
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
03 July 2012
Goodman, Helen
Labour
05 July 2012
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
09 July 2012
Hendrick, Mark
Labour
27 June 2012
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
28 June 2012
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
27 June 2012
Huppert, Dr Julian
Liberal Democrat
03 September 2012
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
28 June 2012
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
27 June 2012
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
03 July 2012
Lavery, Ian
Labour
28 June 2012
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
03 July 2012
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
27 June 2012
Love, Mr Andrew
Labour
27 June 2012
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
11 September 2012
McDonnell, John
Labour
27 June 2012
McGovern, Jim
Labour
09 July 2012
Mearns, Ian
Labour
28 June 2012
Morrice, Graeme
Labour
11 September 2012
Morris, Grahame M.
Labour
27 June 2012
O'Donnell, Fiona
Labour
10 September 2012
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
03 July 2012
Owen, Albert
Labour
02 July 2012
Qureshi, Yasmin
Labour
27 June 2012
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
16 July 2012
Ritchie, Ms Margaret
Social Democratic & Labour Party
10 July 2012
Robertson, John
Labour
09 July 2012
Roy, Lindsay
Labour
05 July 2012
Russell, Sir Bob
Liberal Democrat
27 June 2012
Sharma, Mr Virendra
Labour
27 June 2012
Sheridan, Jim
Labour
04 July 2012
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
28 June 2012
Slaughter, Andy
Labour
27 June 2012
Teather, Sarah
Liberal Democrat
15 October 2012
Vaz, Valerie
Labour
27 June 2012
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
03 July 2012
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
05 July 2012
Williams, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
03 July 2012
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
28 June 2012
Winnick, Mr David
Labour
27 June 2012
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
03 September 2012
Wood, Mike
Labour
15 October 2012
Wright, Simon
Liberal Democrat
16 July 2012
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.