House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
UK NATIONAL WILDLIFE CRIME UNIT
EDM #603
Tabled 18 October 2012
2012-13 Session
That this House is concerned with UK wildlife crime that threatens the protection of biodiversity; recognises that crimes such as illegal trade in rhino horn and elephant ivory are serious crimes, sometimes connected to other serious organised crimes; further recognises that internationally illegal wildlife trade undermines the rule of law, corrupts governance, destabilises society, and has a devastating impact on species populations; further recognises the importance of the UK National Wildlife Crime Unit which provides specialist skills and expertise to police, UK Border Force, HM Revenue and Customs, Animal Health and Veterinary Laboratories Agency, EUROPOL and INTERPOLfor the prevention and detection of wildlife crime; is further concerned that funding for the National Wildlife Crime Unit is currently insecure, as its budget was cut by 10 per cent in 2011, and funding is only confirmed until March 2013; and calls on the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs and the Home Department to recognise publicly the importance of the National Wildlife Crime Unit and to commit to maintain its current level of funding with long-term certainty beyond March 2013, as recommended by the Environmental Audit Committee's Wildlife Crime report.

Signatures (153)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Allen, Mr Graham
Labour
14 January 2013
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
06 November 2012
Barron, Mr Kevin
Labour
13 November 2012
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
08 November 2012
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
12 November 2012
Benton, Mr Joe
Labour
07 February 2013
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
20 December 2012
Blackman, Bob
Conservative
14 January 2013
Blunkett, Mr David
Labour
16 January 2013
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
21 November 2012
Bruce, Sir Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
26 November 2012
Burden, Richard
Labour
08 November 2012
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
19 November 2012
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
23 January 2013
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
08 November 2012
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
05 November 2012
Cash, Mr William
Conservative
27 February 2013
Caton, Martin
Labour
25 October 2012
Sarah Champion,
16 January 2013
Clarke, Mr Tom
Labour
07 November 2012
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
29 November 2012
Cooper, Rosie
Labour
07 January 2013
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
22 October 2012
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
24 October 2012
Crockart, Mike
Liberal Democrat
13 November 2012
Cryer, John
Labour
07 February 2013
Cunningham, Alex
Labour
04 December 2012
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
14 January 2013
Cunningham, Sir Tony
Labour
12 December 2012
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
06 November 2012
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
19 October 2012
Dobson, Frank
Labour
17 January 2013
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
01 November 2012
Donaldson, Mr Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
17 December 2012
Doran, Mr Frank
Labour
20 November 2012
Dowd, Jim
Labour
12 November 2012
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
23 October 2012
Edwards, Jonathan
Plaid Cymru
22 November 2012
Ellman, Mrs Louise
Labour
06 February 2013
Engel, Natascha
Labour
17 December 2012
Esterson, Bill
Labour
16 January 2013
Evans, Chris
Labour
25 March 2013
Farrelly, Paul
Labour
11 December 2012
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
07 November 2012
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
02 November 2012
Flynn, Paul
Labour
19 October 2012
Galloway, Mr George
Respect
24 October 2012
Gapes, Mike
Labour
07 November 2012
Gardiner, Barry
Labour
28 February 2013
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
19 November 2012
Gilbert, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
08 November 2012
Gilmore, Sheila
Labour
31 January 2013
Glindon, Mrs Mary
Labour
07 November 2012
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
24 October 2012
Goggins, Paul
Labour
19 November 2012
Goldsmith, Zac
Conservative
05 November 2012
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
19 November 2012
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
07 November 2012
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
04 December 2012
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
06 December 2012
Hermon, Lady
Independent
12 December 2012
Heyes, David
Labour
21 November 2012
Hoey, Kate
Labour
15 January 2013
Hood, Mr Jim
Labour
15 January 2013
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
22 October 2012
Horwood, Martin
Liberal Democrat
05 November 2012
Hosie, Stewart
Scottish National Party
19 November 2012
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
28 November 2012
Hunt, Tristram
Labour
11 February 2013
Huppert, Dr Julian
Liberal Democrat
21 January 2013
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
15 January 2013
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
05 November 2012
Lavery, Ian
Labour
05 November 2012
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
05 November 2012
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
22 October 2012
Lloyd, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
12 November 2012
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
18 December 2012
Long, Naomi
Alliance
24 October 2012
Lucas, Caroline
Green Party
05 November 2012
Mann, John
Labour
30 October 2012
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
11 December 2012
McCrea, Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
08 November 2012
McDonagh, Siobhain
Labour
22 November 2012
Andy McDonald,
15 January 2013
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
05 November 2012
McDonnell, John
Labour
25 October 2012
McGovern, Jim
Labour
24 January 2013
Meale, Sir Alan
Labour
23 October 2012
Mearns, Ian
Labour
05 November 2012
Miller, Andrew
Labour
17 January 2013
Mitchell, Austin
Labour
22 March 2013
Morden, Jessica
Labour
29 January 2013
Morrice, Graeme
Labour
20 November 2012
Morris, Grahame M.
Labour
14 January 2013
Mudie, Mr George
Labour
22 January 2013
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
19 November 2012
Murphy, Paul
Labour
12 November 2012
Nash, Pamela
Labour
17 January 2013
O'Donnell, Fiona
Labour
28 November 2012
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
17 December 2012
Owen, Albert
Labour
13 November 2012
Pearce, Teresa
Labour
19 November 2012
Lucy Powell,
25 March 2013
Pugh, John
Liberal Democrat
19 December 2012
Qureshi, Yasmin
Labour
29 January 2013
Mr Steve Reed,
14 January 2013
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
10 January 2013
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
08 November 2012
Ritchie, Ms Margaret
Social Democratic & Labour Party
25 October 2012
Robertson, Angus
Scottish National Party
06 December 2012
Robertson, John
Labour
28 November 2012
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
19 November 2012
Roy, Lindsay
Labour
30 October 2012
Ruddock, Dame Joan
Labour
22 November 2012
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
22 October 2012
Andy Sawford,
08 January 2013
Shannon, Jim
Democratic Unionist Party
24 October 2012
Sharma, Mr Virendra
Labour
06 February 2013
Sheerman, Mr Barry
Labour
09 November 2012
Sheridan, Jim
Labour
13 November 2012
Simpson, David
Democratic Unionist Party
14 January 2013
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
19 November 2012
Smith, Nick
Labour
19 November 2012
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
14 January 2013
Streeter, Mr Gary
Conservative
15 January 2013
Stringer, Graham
Labour
07 November 2012
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
21 November 2012
Sutcliffe, Mr Gerry
Labour
03 December 2012
Swales, Ian
Liberal Democrat
17 January 2013
Tami, Mark
Labour
07 November 2012
Teather, Sarah
Liberal Democrat
07 January 2013
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
22 November 2012
Vickers, Martin
Conservative
21 January 2013
Ward, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
12 December 2012
Watts, Mr Dave
Labour
10 January 2013
Weatherley, Mike
Conservative
16 January 2013
Whiteford, Dr Eilidh
Scottish National Party
21 November 2012
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
26 November 2012
Williams, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
15 January 2013
Williams, Roger
Liberal Democrat
10 January 2013
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
03 December 2012
Wilson, Sammy
Democratic Unionist Party
20 November 2012
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
14 January 2013
Wood, Mike
Labour
06 November 2012
Wright, David
Labour
06 November 2012
Wright, Simon
Liberal Democrat
05 November 2012
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.