House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
DEPLETED URANIUM MUNITIONS
EDM #629
Tabled 24 October 2012
2012-13 Session
That this House notes that the British Army maintains depleted uranium (DU) munitions within its arsenal and that 1.9 tonnes of DU rounds were fired by UK forces during Operation Telic in Iraq; recognises continuing media reports of increased rates of certain cancers and congenital malformations in Iraq; acknowledges that the UN Environment Programme has repeatedly called for a precautionary approach to DU use after field investigations in the Balkans and Iraq; recalls that the British Royal Society and World Health Organisation both recommend precautionary measures to reduce post-conflict DU risks; recalls the Government's policy on radioactive discharges which considers that the unnecessary introduction of radioactivity into the environment is undesirable; further notes that precautionary guidelines are in place for British troops to reduce their likelihood of DU exposure and that DU is not used in live firing training on British soil; and calls on the Government to support the resolution to be put before the UN General Assembly this autumn calling on states to take a precautionary approach to the use of DU.

Signatures (59)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
12 November 2012
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
04 December 2012
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
22 November 2012
Caton, Martin
Labour
25 October 2012
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
26 October 2012
Crockart, Mike
Liberal Democrat
01 November 2012
Cryer, John
Labour
31 October 2012
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
28 November 2012
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
25 October 2012
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
29 October 2012
Edwards, Jonathan
Plaid Cymru
29 October 2012
Engel, Natascha
Labour
17 December 2012
Flynn, Paul
Labour
18 December 2012
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
05 December 2012
Gapes, Mike
Labour
28 November 2012
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
29 October 2012
Gilmore, Sheila
Labour
04 December 2012
Glindon, Mrs Mary
Labour
01 November 2012
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
05 November 2012
Goldsmith, Zac
Conservative
02 November 2012
Hain, Mr Peter
Labour
19 December 2012
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
29 October 2012
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
29 October 2012
Horwood, Martin
Liberal Democrat
19 November 2012
James, Mrs Siân C.
Labour
07 January 2013
Jowell, Dame Tessa
Labour
20 December 2012
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
12 November 2012
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
02 November 2012
Lavery, Ian
Labour
01 November 2012
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
19 November 2012
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
29 October 2012
Lloyd, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
12 November 2012
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
06 November 2012
Long, Naomi
Alliance
01 November 2012
Love, Mr Andrew
Labour
20 November 2012
Lucas, Caroline
Green Party
26 October 2012
Morrice, Graeme
Labour
26 October 2012
Morris, Grahame M.
Labour
09 November 2012
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
19 November 2012
O'Donnell, Fiona
Labour
05 November 2012
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
17 December 2012
Ritchie, Ms Margaret
Social Democratic & Labour Party
31 October 2012
Robertson, Angus
Scottish National Party
12 November 2012
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
26 November 2012
Ruddock, Dame Joan
Labour
19 November 2012
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
29 October 2012
Sharma, Mr Virendra
Labour
05 November 2012
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
29 November 2012
Walley, Joan
Labour
20 November 2012
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
31 October 2012
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
30 October 2012
Wood, Mike
Labour
22 November 2012
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.