House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
SHARED PARENTING RIGHTS AND THE FAMILY COURTS
EDM #210
Tabled 10 June 2013
2013-14 Session
That this House notes that many fathers convicted of no criminal offence have very limited access to their children as a result of decisions made by the family courts following separation or divorce; further notes that the family courts operate in conditions of secrecy in which there is a lack of public accountability for the decisions they make; believes that mothers, children and fathers all have rights in relation to family contact and access where there has been family breakdown; further believes there should not be a presumption that family breakdown is the primary responsibility of either parent; further believes that where there is palpably no threat to children from their father in the context of family breakdown, the courts should try to maximise reasonable access in the interests of the children; and calls on the Government to review the operation of the family courts in general and their decision-making in relation to fathers' access to children in the context of family breakdown in particular, taking into account the testimony of the many thousands of fathers who feel their rights are being ignored or abused in relation to their children and in particular the organisation Fathers4Justice and the 36,000 families it represents.

Signatures (108)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
13 January 2014
Benton, Mr Joe
Labour
05 March 2014
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
13 September 2013
Birtwistle, Gordon
Liberal Democrat
11 March 2014
Blunkett, Mr David
Labour
17 January 2014
Brady, Mr Graham
Conservative
10 October 2013
Bridgen, Andrew
Conservative
07 April 2014
Brown, Mr Nicholas
Labour
22 January 2014
Bruce, Fiona
Conservative
24 February 2014
Bruce, Sir Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
10 April 2014
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
26 March 2014
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
01 May 2014
Clarke, Mr Tom
Labour
01 April 2014
Connarty, Michael
Labour
11 September 2013
Cooper, Rosie
Labour
22 January 2014
Crockart, Mike
Liberal Democrat
24 February 2014
Cryer, John
Labour
23 January 2014
Cunningham, Sir Tony
Labour
13 January 2014
Davies, David T. C.
Conservative
02 September 2013
Davies, Philip
Conservative
30 October 2013
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
25 February 2014
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
03 July 2013
Donaldson, Mr Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
03 July 2013
Dowd, Jim
Labour
25 March 2014
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
13 January 2014
Edwards, Jonathan
Plaid Cymru
28 January 2014
Engel, Natascha
Labour
17 July 2013
Esterson, Bill
Labour
11 February 2014
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
05 November 2013
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
25 March 2014
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
27 March 2014
Gilbert, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
07 January 2014
Glass, Pat
Labour
17 March 2014
Glindon, Mrs Mary
Labour
18 July 2013
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
04 July 2013
Hancock, Mr Mike
Independent
08 October 2013
Harris, Mr Tom
Labour
28 April 2014
Harvey, Sir Nick
Liberal Democrat
10 March 2014
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
01 July 2013
Henderson, Gordon
Conservative
14 January 2014
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
02 September 2013
Hermon, Lady
Independent
06 May 2014
Heyes, David
Labour
15 October 2013
Hoey, Kate
Labour
18 December 2013
Horwood, Martin
Liberal Democrat
26 June 2013
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
10 March 2014
Huppert, Dr Julian
Liberal Democrat
31 March 2014
Lammy, Mr David
Labour
02 April 2014
Lavery, Ian
Labour
06 March 2014
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
13 January 2014
Leigh, Mr Edward
Conservative
21 January 2014
Leslie, Charlotte
Conservative
18 July 2013
Lewis, Dr Julian
Conservative
08 April 2014
Lucas, Caroline
Green Party
25 February 2014
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
09 April 2014
McCrea, Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
02 September 2013
McGovern, Jim
Labour
11 February 2014
Meacher, Mr Michael
Labour
27 June 2013
Mearns, Ian
Labour
05 March 2014
Mitchell, Austin
Labour
13 January 2014
Morrice, Graeme
Labour
25 March 2014
Mudie, Mr George
Labour
05 February 2014
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
22 October 2013
Murphy, Paul
Labour
04 September 2013
Owen, Albert
Labour
17 December 2013
Paisley, Ian
Democratic Unionist Party
02 September 2013
Pearce, Teresa
Labour
22 January 2014
Pugh, John
Liberal Democrat
11 February 2014
Qureshi, Yasmin
Labour
16 December 2013
Redwood, Mr John
Conservative
04 December 2013
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
24 February 2014
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
15 January 2014
Ritchie, Ms Margaret
Social Democratic & Labour Party
09 July 2013
Rosindell, Andrew
Conservative
12 May 2014
Roy, Lindsay
Labour
11 September 2013
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
08 October 2013
Shannon, Jim
Democratic Unionist Party
10 July 2013
Sharma, Mr Virendra
Labour
13 March 2014
Sheridan, Jim
Labour
02 September 2013
Simpson, David
Democratic Unionist Party
04 February 2014
Smith, Nick
Labour
01 April 2014
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
24 March 2014
Stephenson, Andrew
Conservative
05 March 2014
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
13 January 2014
Swales, Ian
Liberal Democrat
13 January 2014
Syms, Mr Robert
Conservative
11 March 2014
Tami, Mark
Labour
20 March 2014
Thornton, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
24 June 2013
Vickers, Martin
Conservative
10 September 2013
Walley, Joan
Labour
12 December 2013
Ward, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
20 November 2013
Weatherley, Mike
Conservative
24 February 2014
Williams, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
11 December 2013
Williams, Roger
Liberal Democrat
02 September 2013
Williamson, Chris
Labour
01 April 2014
Wilson, Sammy
Democratic Unionist Party
05 July 2013
Wright, David
Labour
25 June 2013
Wright, Simon
Liberal Democrat
03 April 2014
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.