House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
FUTURE OF BBC THREE
EDM #1160
Tabled 10 March 2014
2013-14 Session
That this House is concerned at the proposal of BBC management to recommend the closure of BBC Three by autumn 2015; notes that this is the first time in the BBC's history that it has proposed to close a television channel; further notes that BBC Three has given birth to hugely popular content such as Little Britain and Gavin and Stacey, alongside innovative current affairs programmes aimed at a youth audience such as the 60 Seconds format; regrets that this £50 million saving follows an extensive round of cuts and job losses under the Delivering Quality First agenda and is a result of the freeze in the licence fee together with having to absorb the World Service, S4C and the roll-out of broadband; fears that the proposal will lead to compulsory redundancies; urges BBC management to take this proposal off the table pending the outcome of negotiations over renewal of its Royal Charter; and joins the National Union of Journalists in urging all parties to commit to an uprating of the TV licence by at least the rate of inflation in order to ensure that quality diverse public service broadcasting that plays an enormous role in the broader creative industry can continue to flourish.

Signatures (66)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
03 April 2014
Ainsworth, Mr Bob
Labour
26 March 2014
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
13 March 2014
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
28 April 2014
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
25 March 2014
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
12 March 2014
Champion, Sarah
Labour
13 March 2014
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
30 April 2014
Cooper, Rosie
Labour
02 April 2014
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
31 March 2014
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
18 March 2014
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
07 April 2014
Davies, Geraint
Labour
03 April 2014
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
13 March 2014
Doran, Mr Frank
Labour
27 March 2014
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
17 March 2014
Edwards, Jonathan
Plaid Cymru
28 April 2014
Engel, Natascha
Labour
25 March 2014
Esterson, Bill
Labour
07 April 2014
Flynn, Paul
Labour
24 March 2014
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
25 March 2014
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
02 April 2014
Glindon, Mrs Mary
Labour
27 March 2014
Hancock, Mr Mike
Independent
19 March 2014
Harris, Mr Tom
Labour
01 April 2014
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
25 March 2014
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
07 April 2014
Hood, Mr Jim
Labour
12 March 2014
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
12 March 2014
Horwood, Martin
Liberal Democrat
31 March 2014
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
24 March 2014
Huppert, Dr Julian
Liberal Democrat
31 March 2014
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
24 March 2014
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
13 March 2014
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
17 March 2014
Long, Naomi
Alliance
27 March 2014
Lucas, Caroline
Green Party
01 May 2014
Mann, John
Labour
09 April 2014
McCrea, Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
12 May 2014
McGovern, Jim
Labour
17 March 2014
Meacher, Mr Michael
Labour
02 April 2014
Mearns, Ian
Labour
13 March 2014
Miller, Andrew
Labour
01 April 2014
Morrice, Graeme
Labour
25 March 2014
Morris, Grahame M.
Labour
31 March 2014
Owen, Albert
Labour
13 March 2014
Qureshi, Yasmin
Labour
17 March 2014
Ritchie, Ms Margaret
Social Democratic & Labour Party
18 March 2014
Roy, Lindsay
Labour
25 March 2014
Ruddock, Dame Joan
Labour
02 April 2014
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
31 March 2014
Shannon, Jim
Democratic Unionist Party
12 March 2014
Sheridan, Jim
Labour
31 March 2014
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
24 March 2014
Tami, Mark
Labour
20 March 2014
Walley, Joan
Labour
03 April 2014
Williamson, Chris
Labour
13 March 2014
Wood, Mike
Labour
31 March 2014
Wright, David
Labour
26 March 2014
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.