House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
VAT ON TOURISM
EDM #40
Tabled 04 June 2014
2014-15 Session
That this House recognises the value of the tourism sector; notes that tourism-related businesses lie at the heart of the local community and economy; further notes that 24 out of 27 EU states, including the Republic of Ireland, take advantage of a reduced rate of VAT for some part of their tourism sector, and that this has made a positive impact by increasing investment and jobs; acknowledges that, as a result, local regions that have a high reliance on the tourism sector are at a competitive disadvantage compared to other EU states; highlights the economic study produced by Professor Adam Blake, using the Treasury's own modelling technique, which showed that a cut in tourism VAT could increase gross domestic product by up to £4 billion per year; calls on the Chancellor of the Exchequer to introduce a sector-specific VAT reduction for certain tourism-related products, including accommodation and attractions; and further recognises that such a move would strengthen the wider economy, support job creation and generate investment in local businesses.

Signatures (63)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Aldous, Peter
Conservative
16 July 2014
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
11 June 2014
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
09 July 2014
Carmichael, Neil
Conservative
25 June 2014
Caton, Martin
Labour
10 June 2014
Cunningham, Sir Tony
Labour
24 June 2014
Davies, David T. C.
Conservative
26 June 2014
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
11 June 2014
Donaldson, Mr Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
11 June 2014
Drax, Richard
Conservative
16 July 2014
Edwards, Jonathan
Plaid Cymru
10 June 2014
Evans, Mr Nigel
Conservative
04 November 2014
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
10 June 2014
Flello, Robert
Labour
02 July 2014
Flynn, Paul
Labour
12 June 2014
Gilbert, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
03 July 2014
Glindon, Mrs Mary
Labour
05 June 2014
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
09 July 2014
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
19 November 2014
Hancock, Mr Mike
Independent
17 June 2014
Harvey, Sir Nick
Liberal Democrat
24 June 2014
Hood, Mr Jim
Labour
15 July 2014
Horwood, Martin
Liberal Democrat
25 June 2014
Hosie, Stewart
Scottish National Party
27 November 2014
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
30 June 2014
Leslie, Charlotte
Conservative
08 July 2014
Lloyd, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
16 June 2014
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
11 June 2014
Long, Naomi
Alliance
18 June 2014
MacNeil, Mr Angus Brendan
Scottish National Party
11 June 2014
McCrea, Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
11 June 2014
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
11 June 2014
McDonnell, John
Labour
09 June 2014
McGuire, Mrs Anne
Labour
07 November 2014
Meale, Sir Alan
Labour
09 June 2014
Morris, David
Conservative
26 June 2014
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
10 July 2014
Owen, Albert
Labour
16 June 2014
Paisley, Ian
Democratic Unionist Party
11 June 2014
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
15 July 2014
Robertson, Angus
Scottish National Party
25 June 2014
Rotheram, Steve
Labour
11 June 2014
Roy, Lindsay
Labour
12 June 2014
Ruane, Chris
Labour
22 July 2014
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
09 June 2014
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
17 June 2014
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
17 July 2014
Weatherley, Mike
Conservative
07 July 2014
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
05 June 2014
Whiteford, Dr Eilidh
Scottish National Party
27 November 2014
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
09 June 2014
Williams, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
16 June 2014
Williams, Roger
Liberal Democrat
23 June 2014
Wilson, Sammy
Democratic Unionist Party
11 June 2014
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
30 June 2014
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.