House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
FREEDOM OF RELIGION IN SUDAN
EDM #71
Tabled 10 June 2014
2014-15 Session
That this House resolutely deplores a Sudanese court's sentencing of Meriam Yahya Ibrahim Ishag to death by hanging for apostasy and 100 lashes for adultery; strongly urges Sudan's legal authorities to immediately and unconditionally overturn Ms. Ishag's sentence; notes the joint statement by the embassies of the US, the UK, Canada and the Netherlands expressing concern over the verdict and calling for the government of Sudan to respect the right to freedom of religion; reminds the government of Sudan of its statutory commitment to the right to freedom of religion, including the right of citizens to peacefully follow the faith of their choice, as a State Party to the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights, under article 38 of Sudan's interim constitution and under Article 18 of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights; calls on the government of Sudan to repeal Articles 126 and 146 of the Criminal Code that criminalise apostasy and adultery respectively and to review the entire penal code to ensure other contradictions with the constitution and international commitment are addressed; and anticipates a new constitution that respects Sudan's richly multi-faith and multi-cultural population in which citizens have the right to peacefully follow the faith of their choice without fear of persecution.

Signatures (58)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
11 June 2014
Blackman, Bob
Conservative
23 June 2014
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
12 June 2014
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
11 June 2014
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
11 June 2014
Caton, Martin
Labour
12 June 2014
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
11 June 2014
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
12 June 2014
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
18 June 2014
Cunningham, Sir Tony
Labour
25 June 2014
Davies, David T. C.
Conservative
26 June 2014
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
11 June 2014
Donaldson, Mr Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
11 June 2014
Dowd, Jim
Labour
25 June 2014
Edwards, Jonathan
Plaid Cymru
11 June 2014
Flynn, Paul
Labour
12 June 2014
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
17 June 2014
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
18 June 2014
Glindon, Mrs Mary
Labour
12 June 2014
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
12 June 2014
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
12 June 2014
Hancock, Mr Mike
Independent
17 June 2014
Harvey, Sir Nick
Liberal Democrat
23 June 2014
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
30 June 2014
Hood, Mr Jim
Labour
11 June 2014
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
12 June 2014
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
23 June 2014
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
11 June 2014
Long, Naomi
Alliance
10 June 2014
McCrea, Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
11 June 2014
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
11 June 2014
McDonnell, John
Labour
11 June 2014
McGovern, Jim
Labour
17 June 2014
Meale, Sir Alan
Labour
11 June 2014
Morrice, Graeme
Labour
17 June 2014
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
18 June 2014
Owen, Albert
Labour
16 June 2014
Ritchie, Ms Margaret
Social Democratic & Labour Party
11 June 2014
Rosindell, Andrew
Conservative
07 July 2014
Roy, Lindsay
Labour
12 June 2014
Russell, Sir Bob
Liberal Democrat
19 June 2014
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
11 June 2014
Shannon, Jim
Democratic Unionist Party
11 June 2014
Sharma, Mr Virendra
Labour
23 June 2014
Stringer, Graham
Labour
17 June 2014
Stunell, Sir Andrew
Liberal Democrat
16 June 2014
Ward, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
30 June 2014
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
11 June 2014
Williams, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
16 June 2014
Wilson, Sammy
Democratic Unionist Party
24 June 2014
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.