House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
DEMOLITION AND CHANGE OF USE OF PUB BUILDINGS
EDM #208
Tabled 02 July 2014
2014-15 Session
That this House believes that permitted development rights are leaving pubs in England vulnerable to demolition or conversion to a range of retail uses without planning permission; further believes, in light of evidence from the Campaign for Real Ale, that two pubs a week are converted to supermarkets, and that these planning loopholes are contributing to the loss of valued community amenities; is concerned that local people are being denied a say in the future of their neighbourhoods; and so urges the Government to bring forward amendments to the General Permitted Development Order 1995 so that any demolition or change of use involving the loss of a pub would require planning permission.

Signatures (106)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
16 July 2014
Ainsworth, Mr Bob
Labour
15 July 2014
Amess, Mr David
Conservative
11 September 2014
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
01 September 2014
Barron, Kevin
Labour
14 July 2014
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
18 November 2014
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
13 October 2014
Bellingham, Mr Henry
Conservative
05 March 2015
Binley, Mr Brian
Conservative
13 October 2014
Blunkett, Mr David
Labour
02 February 2015
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
16 July 2014
Brady, Mr Graham
Conservative
17 July 2014
Bridgen, Andrew
Conservative
16 July 2014
Bruce, Fiona
Conservative
24 February 2015
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
15 July 2014
Carmichael, Neil
Conservative
15 July 2014
Caton, Martin
Labour
01 September 2014
Champion, Sarah
Labour
17 November 2014
Cooper, Rosie
Labour
01 September 2014
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
07 July 2014
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
08 July 2014
Crockart, Mike
Liberal Democrat
22 October 2014
Cryer, John
Labour
16 July 2014
Cunningham, Alex
Labour
21 July 2014
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
14 July 2014
Davies, David T. C.
Conservative
05 September 2014
Davies, Geraint
Labour
15 October 2014
Dobson, Frank
Labour
11 September 2014
Dowd, Jim
Labour
16 July 2014
Ellman, Mrs Louise
Labour
12 January 2015
Engel, Natascha
Labour
08 September 2014
Esterson, Bill
Labour
16 July 2014
Evans, Mr Nigel
Conservative
14 July 2014
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
17 July 2014
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
16 July 2014
Flello, Robert
Labour
16 July 2014
Gilbert, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
11 September 2014
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
09 July 2014
Goldsmith, Zac
Conservative
09 September 2014
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
09 July 2014
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
10 September 2014
Hancock, Mr Mike
Independent
08 July 2014
Harris, Mr Tom
Labour
24 October 2014
Harvey, Sir Nick
Liberal Democrat
15 October 2014
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
18 November 2014
Henderson, Gordon
Conservative
14 July 2014
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
13 October 2014
Heyes, David
Labour
05 September 2014
Hoey, Kate
Labour
16 July 2014
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
30 October 2014
Horwood, Martin
Liberal Democrat
10 July 2014
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
16 March 2015
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
08 January 2015
Huppert, Dr Julian
Liberal Democrat
01 September 2014
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
09 July 2014
Knight, Sir Greg
Conservative
02 September 2014
Lavery, Ian
Labour
01 September 2014
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
15 July 2014
Lefroy, Jeremy
Conservative
15 July 2014
Leigh, Sir Edward
Conservative
13 January 2015
Lloyd, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
01 September 2014
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
13 October 2014
Long, Naomi
Alliance
29 October 2014
Main, Mrs Anne
Conservative
03 November 2014
Liz McInnes,
27 January 2015
Meale, Sir Alan
Labour
07 July 2014
Mearns, Ian
Labour
13 October 2014
Morris, Grahame M.
Labour
07 July 2014
Mudie, Mr George
Labour
18 March 2015
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
21 July 2014
Murphy, Paul
Labour
14 January 2015
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
13 January 2015
Pearce, Teresa
Labour
01 December 2014
Qureshi, Yasmin
Labour
09 February 2015
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
06 January 2015
Rosindell, Andrew
Conservative
07 July 2014
Ruddock, Dame Joan
Labour
04 September 2014
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
01 September 2014
Sharma, Mr Virendra
Labour
12 September 2014
Sheerman, Mr Barry
Labour
13 October 2014
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
15 July 2014
Soames, Sir Nicholas
Conservative
13 October 2014
Stephenson, Andrew
Conservative
03 September 2014
Stringer, Graham
Labour
29 January 2015
Swales, Ian
Liberal Democrat
11 December 2014
Tami, Mark
Labour
01 September 2014
Thornton, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
13 October 2014
Walley, Joan
Labour
08 September 2014
Ward, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
07 July 2014
Watson, Mr Tom
Labour
04 February 2015
Watts, Mr Dave
Labour
14 July 2014
Weatherley, Mike
Conservative
01 September 2014
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
01 December 2014
Williams, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
10 July 2014
Williams, Roger
Liberal Democrat
13 October 2014
Winnick, Mr David
Labour
04 November 2014
Wood, Mike
Labour
03 September 2014
Wright, David
Labour
14 July 2014
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.