House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
HIGHWAYS AGENCY
EDM #241
Tabled 08 July 2014
2014-15 Session
That this House agrees with the findings of the Transport Select Committee, expressed in March 2014, that the case for the removal of the Highways Agency from the direct control of accountable Ministers has not been made; believes that the proposed changes of the status of the Highways Agency to a Government-owned company is the first step towards full privatisation and will lead to road tolls, increased cost to the public and a detrimental impact on the environment and road safety; regrets that the option to maintain the Highway Agency as Executive Agency of Department for Transport but with funding certainty was not even considered; further believes that these proposals are not driven by evidence but the ideological belief that the private sector is better than the public sector; and calls on the Government to accept that there is no desire amongst the British public for a costly privatised road network and that the Highways Agency, properly resourced and at arms length as it was originally intended to be, rather than a Government owned company, would be a considerably more efficient and cost-effective solution to delivering the aims of the infrastructure investment in the Strategic Roads Network.

Signatures (46)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Ainsworth, Mr Bob
Labour
04 September 2014
Benton, Mr Joe
Labour
15 October 2014
Bruce, Fiona
Conservative
17 July 2014
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
09 July 2014
Caton, Martin
Labour
16 July 2014
Clark, Katy
Labour
15 July 2014
Connarty, Michael
Labour
10 July 2014
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
16 July 2014
Cunningham, Alex
Labour
07 January 2015
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
10 December 2014
Davies, Geraint
Labour
15 October 2014
Doran, Mr Frank
Labour
03 December 2014
Engel, Natascha
Labour
13 January 2015
Flynn, Paul
Labour
14 July 2014
Galloway, Mr George
Respect
10 July 2014
Gapes, Mike
Labour
12 March 2015
Glindon, Mrs Mary
Labour
10 July 2014
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
15 July 2014
Heyes, David
Labour
13 October 2014
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
24 November 2014
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
02 February 2015
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
02 September 2014
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
15 July 2014
Meacher, Mr Michael
Labour
15 January 2015
Meale, Sir Alan
Labour
09 July 2014
Mearns, Ian
Labour
01 December 2014
Morden, Jessica
Labour
13 October 2014
Morris, Grahame M.
Labour
08 December 2014
Mudie, Mr George
Labour
13 January 2015
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
13 January 2015
Pugh, John
Liberal Democrat
05 February 2015
Qureshi, Yasmin
Labour
01 September 2014
Rotheram, Steve
Labour
09 July 2014
Sharma, Mr Virendra
Labour
16 July 2014
Stringer, Graham
Labour
11 September 2014
Vaz, Valerie
Labour
21 July 2014
Walley, Joan
Labour
05 September 2014
Watson, Mr Tom
Labour
04 February 2015
Watts, Mr Dave
Labour
08 September 2014
Wright, David
Labour
10 September 2014
There are no withdrawn signatures for this Motion