House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
PREPAYMENT METERS
EDM #236
Tabled 02 July 2015
2015-16 Session
That this House notes the disproportionate costs incurred mainly by poorer households who pay for their gas and electricity using a prepayment meter; has concerns about the adverse impact of these costs on such households' ability to buy and cook food; acknowledges examples of good practice by individual energy suppliers to address this issue; and calls on Ofgem and energy suppliers to initiate a New Deal on Prepayment Meters, under which each supplier proceeds as soon as possible with Smart Pay As You Go Meters for their poorest customers, publishes the additional costs incurred on supplying and maintaining each prepayment meter, abolishes fees for the installation and termination of a prepayment meter, provides two-week credit tokens to households relying on food parcels and who cannot afford to top up their prepayment meter, and offers rebates to prepayment customers caught out by the standing charge on their meter over the summer months.

Signatures (114)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
02 July 2015
Ahmed-Sheikh, Ms Tasmina
Scottish National Party
13 July 2015
Aldous, Peter
Conservative
02 July 2015
Allen, Mr Graham
Labour
06 July 2015
Amess, Sir David
Conservative
06 July 2015
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
02 July 2015
Barron, Kevin
Labour
02 July 2015
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
02 July 2015
Black, Ms Mhairi
Scottish National Party
07 July 2015
Blackford, Ian
Scottish National Party
02 July 2015
Blackman, Bob
Conservative
06 July 2015
Blackman-Woods, Dr Roberta
Labour
02 July 2015
Boswell, Philip
Scottish National Party
07 July 2015
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
02 July 2015
Brown, Alan
Scottish National Party
02 July 2015
Cadbury, Ruth
Labour
06 July 2015
Cameron, Dr Lisa
Scottish National Party
02 July 2015
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
02 July 2015
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
02 July 2015
Cooper, Rosie
Labour
02 July 2015
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
09 July 2015
Cox, Jo
Labour
02 July 2015
Crawley, Angela
Scottish National Party
11 May 2016
Cryer, John
Labour
08 July 2015
Cunningham, Alex
Labour
02 July 2015
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
15 July 2015
Davies, Geraint
Labour
02 July 2015
Davis, Mr David
Conservative
02 July 2015
Day, Martyn
Scottish National Party
02 July 2015
Debbonaire, Thangam
Labour
02 July 2015
Docherty, Martin John
Scottish National Party
07 July 2015
Donaldson, Stuart Blair
Scottish National Party
06 July 2015
Dowd, Peter
Labour
02 July 2015
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
06 July 2015
Edwards, Jonathan
Plaid Cymru
06 July 2015
Ellman, Mrs Louise
Labour
02 July 2015
Farrelly, Paul
Labour
02 July 2015
Ferrier, Margaret
Scottish National Party
02 July 2015
Flello, Robert
Labour
06 July 2015
Fletcher, Colleen
Labour
02 July 2015
Foxcroft, Vicky
Labour
02 July 2015
Gibson, Patricia
Scottish National Party
02 July 2015
Glindon, Mary
Labour
02 July 2015
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
02 July 2015
Goodman, Helen
Labour
13 July 2015
Grady, Patrick
Scottish National Party
06 July 2015
Grant, Peter
Scottish National Party
09 July 2015
Gray, Neil
Scottish National Party
16 July 2015
Harris, Carolyn
Labour
02 July 2015
Hayes, Helen
Labour
02 July 2015
Henderson, Gordon
Conservative
02 July 2015
Hendry, Drew
Scottish National Party
02 July 2015
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
07 September 2015
Hoey, Kate
Labour
02 July 2015
Hollern, Kate
Labour
02 July 2015
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
02 July 2015
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
02 July 2015
Jackson, Mr Stewart
Conservative
02 July 2015
Jenkin, Mr Bernard
Conservative
02 July 2015
Johnson, Alan
Labour
06 July 2015
Jones, Gerald
Labour
02 July 2015
Kerevan, George
Scottish National Party
02 July 2015
Kerr, Calum
Scottish National Party
02 July 2015
Lammy, Mr David
Labour
07 July 2015
Lavery, Ian
Labour
02 July 2015
Law, Chris
Scottish National Party
06 July 2015
Lefroy, Jeremy
Conservative
06 July 2015
Lewis, Clive
Labour
07 July 2015
MacNeil, Angus Brendan
Scottish National Party
20 October 2015
Madders, Justin
Labour
02 July 2015
Mahmood, Mr Khalid
Labour
11 March 2016
Maskell, Rachael
Labour
02 July 2015
McCaig, Callum
Scottish National Party
02 July 2015
McDonald, Stuart C.
Scottish National Party
07 September 2015
McGinn, Conor
Labour
16 July 2015
McInnes, Liz
Labour
09 July 2015
McLaughlin, Anne
Scottish National Party
07 July 2015
Meale, Sir Alan
Labour
07 July 2015
Mearns, Ian
Labour
06 July 2015
Monaghan, Carol
Scottish National Party
08 July 2015
Monaghan, Dr Paul
Scottish National Party
06 July 2015
Morris, Grahame
Labour
02 July 2015
Onn, Melanie
Labour
02 July 2015
Oswald, Kirsten
Scottish National Party
07 July 2015
Phillips, Jess
Labour
02 July 2015
Qureshi, Yasmin
Labour
02 July 2015
Rayner, Angela
Labour
02 July 2015
Rees, Christina
Labour
07 July 2015
Ritchie, Ms Margaret
Social Democratic & Labour Party
07 July 2015
Rotheram, Steve
Labour
02 July 2015
Ryan, Joan
Labour
02 July 2015
Saville Roberts, Liz
Plaid Cymru
06 July 2015
Shannon, Jim
Democratic Unionist Party
02 July 2015
Sharma, Mr Virendra
Labour
02 July 2015
Sheppard, Tommy
Scottish National Party
07 July 2015
Simpson, David
Democratic Unionist Party
07 July 2015
Smeeth, Ruth
Labour
02 July 2015
Smith, Jeff
Labour
20 July 2015
Stephens, Chris
Scottish National Party
07 July 2015
Thewliss, Alison
Scottish National Party
02 July 2015
Vaz, Keith
Labour
02 July 2015
Weir, Mike
Scottish National Party
02 July 2015
West, Catherine
Labour
02 July 2015
Whiteford, Dr Eilidh
Scottish National Party
07 July 2015
Whitford, Dr Philippa
Scottish National Party
06 July 2015
Wilson, Sammy
Democratic Unionist Party
07 July 2015
Zeichner, Daniel
Labour
06 July 2015
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.