House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
FREE SPEECH IN BAHRAIN
EDM #241
Tabled 02 July 2015
2015-16 Session
That this House expresses severe concerns about the ongoing restrictions against free speech in Bahrain; notes the recent findings by Amnesty International and Human Rights Watch of reprisals against individuals exercising their right to free speech in Bahrain, including the continued ban on protests and rallies and the systematic use of torture and other cruel and degrading treatment; condemns the harassment, intimidation, detention and sentencing of human rights defender Nabeel Rajab to six months' imprisonment for a tweet critical of the Ministries of Interior and Defence; is concerned at the current trial of Mr Rajab for tweets that may lead to 10 years' imprisonment; is alarmed at the deterioration of the political climate in Bahrain and the crackdown on political dissent and fundamental freedoms in that country; calls on the government of Bahrain to release all political prisoners and those imprisoned for their right to freedom of expression; and urges the Foreign and Commonwealth Office to re-evaluate its assistance to Bahrain in light of these ongoing violations and to implement the recommendations of the Foreign Affairs Committee in its First Report of Session 2013-14, HC88, by listing Bahrain as a country of concern in its upcoming human rights report.

Signatures (45)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Black, Ms Mhairi
Scottish National Party
21 July 2015
Boswell, Philip
Scottish National Party
07 July 2015
Brown, Alan
Scottish National Party
21 July 2015
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
08 July 2015
Champion, Sarah
Labour
21 July 2015
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
09 July 2015
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
15 July 2015
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
06 July 2015
Gibson, Patricia
Scottish National Party
06 July 2015
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
06 July 2015
Goodman, Helen
Labour
08 July 2015
Grady, Patrick
Scottish National Party
07 July 2015
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
07 September 2015
Hendry, Drew
Scottish National Party
07 September 2015
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
06 July 2015
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
06 July 2015
Law, Chris
Scottish National Party
13 July 2015
Lucas, Caroline
Green Party
18 April 2016
Maskell, Rachael
Labour
13 July 2015
McDonald, Stuart C.
Scottish National Party
07 September 2015
Meale, Sir Alan
Labour
07 July 2015
Monaghan, Carol
Scottish National Party
08 July 2015
Morris, Grahame
Labour
07 July 2015
Newlands, Gavin
Scottish National Party
09 July 2015
Osamor, Kate
Labour
14 July 2015
Oswald, Kirsten
Scottish National Party
07 July 2015
Ritchie, Ms Margaret
Social Democratic & Labour Party
07 July 2015
Robinson, Gavin
Democratic Unionist Party
08 July 2015
Shannon, Jim
Democratic Unionist Party
06 July 2015
Sharma, Mr Virendra
Labour
07 July 2015
Simpson, David
Democratic Unionist Party
07 July 2015
Stephens, Chris
Scottish National Party
07 July 2015
Thewliss, Alison
Scottish National Party
12 October 2015
Thomson, Michelle
Scottish National Party
07 July 2015
Thornberry, Emily
Labour
08 September 2015
Weir, Mike
Scottish National Party
07 July 2015
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
20 July 2015
Williams, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
14 July 2015
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.