House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
ANTI-SEMITISM AND PALESTINE SOLIDARITY
EDM #652
Tabled 04 November 2015
2015-16 Session
That this House notes with concern that the Community Security Trust recorded a doubling of anti-Semitic incidents across the UK in 2014 to 1,168; further notes that the pattern of these attacks reveals the single biggest contributing factor to have been anti-Semitic reaction to the armed violence between Israel and Gaza in July 2014; condemns all forms of racism and affirms that anti-Semitism has no place in campaigns of solidarity with Palestinians; calls for the adoption of all necessary measures to eliminate racism and anti-Semitism, while emphasising the democratic right to criticise the governments and policies of any and all states whilst ensuring this avoids spilling over into group-blame or racist stereotyping; further calls on all sides of the House to combat racism, and for hon. Members to make clear the distinction between the Jewish community and the decisions of politicians in the state of Israel; calls for comprehensive action to address the concerns of the Jewish community and to encourage responsible public debate and use of language around enhancing inter-communal co-operation and education; and calls on the Government to actively seek a just and stable resolution to the conflict that would bring the benefits of peace to both the Palestinian and Israeli people.

Signatures (51)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
09 November 2015
Arkless, Richard
Scottish National Party
04 November 2015
Bardell, Hannah
Scottish National Party
04 November 2015
Blackford, Ian
Scottish National Party
05 November 2015
Blackman, Kirsty
Scottish National Party
04 November 2015
Boswell, Philip
Scottish National Party
04 November 2015
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
04 November 2015
Brock, Deidre
Scottish National Party
04 November 2015
Brown, Alan
Scottish National Party
04 November 2015
Chapman, Douglas
Scottish National Party
04 November 2015
Cherry, Joanna
Scottish National Party
16 November 2015
Cowan, Ronnie
Scottish National Party
04 November 2015
Crawley, Angela
Scottish National Party
11 May 2016
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
05 November 2015
Day, Martyn
Scottish National Party
05 November 2015
Docherty, Martin John
Scottish National Party
04 November 2015
Fellows, Marion
Scottish National Party
04 November 2015
Glindon, Mary
Labour
05 November 2015
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
09 November 2015
Grady, Patrick
Scottish National Party
04 November 2015
Grant, Peter
Scottish National Party
04 November 2015
Gray, Neil
Scottish National Party
04 November 2015
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
06 November 2015
Kerr, Calum
Scottish National Party
04 November 2015
Kinahan, Danny
Ulster Unionist Party
09 November 2015
Law, Chris
Scottish National Party
09 November 2015
Lewis, Mr Ivan
Labour
24 November 2015
Mann, John
Labour
10 November 2015
McGarry, Natalie
Scottish National Party
10 December 2015
Monaghan, Carol
Scottish National Party
04 November 2015
Monaghan, Dr Paul
Scottish National Party
04 November 2015
Mullin, Roger
Scottish National Party
04 November 2015
Newlands, Gavin
Scottish National Party
04 November 2015
O'Hara, Brendan
Scottish National Party
10 November 2015
Robertson, Angus
Scottish National Party
04 November 2015
Saville Roberts, Liz
Plaid Cymru
10 November 2015
Shah, Naz
Labour
25 April 2016
Stephens, Chris
Scottish National Party
06 November 2015
Thompson, Owen
Scottish National Party
16 November 2015
Weir, Mike
Scottish National Party
04 November 2015
Wilson, Corri
Scottish National Party
04 November 2015
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
04 November 2015
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.