House of Commons
CUSTOMS UNION MEMBERSHIP
EDM #2
Tabled 21 June 2017
2017-19 Session
That this House notes the benefits of UK membership of the EU Customs Union which removes costly and time-consuming customs processes and red tape for trade with other EU member states, allows the operation of a soft Northern Ireland-Republic of Ireland border that would be in jeopardy were the UK to leave, and allows the UK to fully benefit from 56 existing trade agreements signed with external countries which by leaving could result in less preferential terms under any other bilateral trade re-negotiations; further notes that the terms of UK membership of the World Trade Organisation (WTO) are currently governed by its membership of the EU Customs Union, and that by leaving in order to become an independent member of the WTO the UK's existing WTO commitments would need to be renegotiated; and calls on the Government to negotiate for the UK to remain a member of the EU Customs Union following the UK's withdrawal from the EU.

Signatures (73)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Ali, Rushanara
Labour
21 June 2017
Antoniazzi, Tonia
Labour
21 June 2017
Bardell, Hannah
Scottish National Party
04 July 2017
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
21 June 2017
Brown, Alan
Scottish National Party
04 July 2017
Buck, Ms Karen
Labour
21 June 2017
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Liberal Democrat
21 June 2017
Cherry, Joanna
Scottish National Party
20 July 2017
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
21 June 2017
Cowan, Ronnie
Scottish National Party
04 July 2017
Coyle, Neil
Labour
22 June 2017
Davey, Sir Edward
Liberal Democrat
21 June 2017
Davies, Geraint
Labour
21 June 2017
Day, Martyn
Scottish National Party
26 June 2017
Dodds, Anneliese
Labour
22 June 2017
Drew, Dr David
Labour
26 June 2017
Eagle, Maria
Labour
21 June 2017
Edwards, Jonathan
Plaid Cymru
21 June 2017
Farrelly, Paul
Labour
12 July 2017
Gaffney, Hugh
Labour
14 September 2017
Gapes, Mike
Labour
21 June 2017
George, Ruth
Labour
22 June 2017
Gethins, Stephen
Scottish National Party
21 June 2017
Goodman, Helen
Labour
21 June 2017
Grant, Peter
Scottish National Party
04 July 2017
Gray, Neil
Scottish National Party
04 July 2017
Hayes, Helen
Labour
21 June 2017
Hendry, Drew
Scottish National Party
04 July 2017
Hobhouse, Wera
Liberal Democrat
09 October 2017
Hodge, Dame Margaret
Labour
26 June 2017
Jardine, Christine
Liberal Democrat
21 June 2017
Kinnock, Stephen
Labour
21 June 2017
Kyle, Peter
Labour
21 June 2017
Lake, Ben
Plaid Cymru
21 June 2017
Lammy, Mr David
Labour
21 June 2017
Law, Chris
Scottish National Party
03 July 2017
Linden, David
Scottish National Party
22 June 2017
Lloyd, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
21 June 2017
Lucas, Caroline
Green Party
21 June 2017
MacNeil, Angus Brendan
Scottish National Party
21 June 2017
Maskell, Rachael
Labour
27 June 2017
McDonald, Stewart Malcolm
Scottish National Party
26 June 2017
McDonald, Stuart C.
Scottish National Party
26 June 2017
McGovern, Alison
Labour
21 June 2017
McNally, John
Scottish National Party
22 June 2017
Monaghan, Carol
Scottish National Party
27 June 2017
Moran, Layla
Liberal Democrat
21 June 2017
Russell-Moyle, Mr Lloyd
Labour
26 June 2017
Sharma, Mr Virendra
Labour
21 June 2017
Sheerman, Mr Barry
Labour
26 June 2017
Sheppard, Tommy
Scottish National Party
21 June 2017
Siddiq, Tulip
Labour
21 June 2017
Smith, Angela
Labour
21 June 2017
Sobel, Alex
Labour
22 June 2017
Stevens, Jo
Labour
21 June 2017
Streeting, Wes
Labour
21 June 2017
Sweeney, Mr Paul J
Labour
26 June 2017
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
21 June 2017
Thomas, Gareth
Labour
21 June 2017
Timms, Stephen
Labour
21 June 2017
Whitford, Dr Philippa
Scottish National Party
03 July 2017
Wilson, Phil
Labour
21 June 2017
Woodcock, John
Labour
21 June 2017
Zeichner, Daniel
Labour
03 July 2017
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.