House of Commons
AGEING TYRES ON PUBLIC SERVICE VEHICLES
EDM #167
Tabled 11 July 2017
2017-19 Session
That this House welcomes the launch of the Tyred campaign; recognises the outstanding work that Frances Molloy, mother of Michael Molloy, and the parents of Kerry Ogden have done to highlight the dangers of ageing tyres on public service vehicles; notes the tragic deaths of Michael Molloy, Kerry Ogden and Colin Daulby in September 2012 following an avoidable coach crash caused by a defective front tyre; acknowledges the inquest verdict that the cause of the crash was the age of the tyre; further acknowledges the coroner's verdict that tyres deteriorate significantly with age; further recognises that in the interests of passenger safety, tyres exceeding 10 years old should not be used on public service vehicles; accepts that compliance with Government guidelines published in December 2013, that advises operators against the use of tyres exceeding 10 years of age, is not guaranteed without legislation; recognises that a change in the law to ban the use of tyres over the age of 10 years is urgently required; and believes that the Government should take steps to ensure the use of tyres exceeding the age of 10 years on public service vehicles is prohibited under UK law.

Signatures (68)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Amesbury, Mike
Labour
05 September 2017
Amess, Sir David
Conservative
16 October 2017
Berger, Luciana
Labour
11 July 2017
Brown, Alan
Scottish National Party
19 July 2017
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
19 July 2017
Chapman, Douglas
Scottish National Party
24 October 2017
Charalambous, Bambos
Labour
06 September 2017
Coaker, Vernon
Labour
20 July 2017
Cooper, Rosie
Labour
06 September 2017
Creagh, Mary
Labour
06 September 2017
Cruddas, Jon
Labour
17 July 2017
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
13 July 2017
Davies, Geraint
Labour
20 July 2017
Doughty, Stephen
Labour
11 October 2017
Dromey, Jack
Labour
06 September 2017
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
04 December 2017
Fitzpatrick, Jim
Labour
17 July 2017
Frith, James
Labour
16 April 2018
George, Ruth
Labour
17 July 2017
Gill, Preet
Labour
06 September 2017
Glindon, Mary
Labour
06 September 2017
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
18 July 2017
Hanson, David
Labour
07 September 2017
Hayes, Helen
Labour
07 September 2017
Hendrick, Mr Mark
Labour
06 September 2017
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
17 July 2017
Hill, Mike
Labour
13 July 2017
Hollern, Kate
Labour
06 September 2017
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
11 October 2017
Law, Chris
Scottish National Party
20 July 2017
Lewis, Clive
Labour
06 September 2017
Lewis, Dr Julian
Conservative
16 October 2017
Malhotra, Seema
Labour
20 July 2017
Martin, Sandy
Labour
06 September 2017
McDonald, Stuart C.
Scottish National Party
16 October 2017
McGinn, Conor
Labour
17 July 2017
Mearns, Ian
Labour
17 July 2017
Morris, Grahame
Labour
17 July 2017
Nandy, Lisa
Labour
11 September 2017
O'Mara, Jared
Labour
09 October 2017
Owen, Albert
Labour
18 July 2017
Peacock, Stephanie
Labour
20 July 2017
Perkins, Toby
Labour
11 October 2017
Pidcock, Laura
Labour
20 July 2017
Platt, Jo
Labour
17 July 2017
Powell, Lucy
Labour
06 September 2017
Reeves, Ellie
Labour
05 September 2017
Rimmer, Ms Marie
Labour
24 October 2017
Ryan, Joan
Labour
07 September 2017
Shannon, Jim
Democratic Unionist Party
13 July 2017
Sharma, Mr Virendra
Labour
17 July 2017
Sheerman, Mr Barry
Labour
09 October 2017
Siddiq, Tulip
Labour
12 September 2017
Simpson, David
Democratic Unionist Party
17 July 2017
Sobel, Alex
Labour
06 September 2017
Stephens, Chris
Scottish National Party
17 July 2017
Turley, Anna
Labour
11 October 2017
Walker, Thelma
Labour
09 October 2017
Yasin, Mohammad
Labour
09 October 2017
Zeichner, Daniel
Labour
18 July 2017
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.