House of Commons
RECOGNITION OF JERUSALEM AS THE CAPITAL OF ISRAEL
EDM #665
Tabled 06 December 2017
2017-19 Session
There has been an amendment to this EDM.
That this House notes with dismay that Donald Trump, President of the USA, has declared that the US has formally recognised Jerusalem as the capital of Israel and that the US Embassy in Israel will relocate from Tel Aviv to Jerusalem; further notes that no other country currently has an embassy in Jerusalem, and the international community, including the US until now, does not recognise Israel's jurisdiction over and ownership of the Eastern part of that city; acknowledges Jerusalem's status as an extremely sensitive aspect of the Israeli-Palestinian conflict which it considers will be antagonised by this move; further acknowledges that the final status of Jerusalem is to be determined by negotiation; notes that East Jerusalem is intended to be the capital of a future Palestinian state, but that East Jerusalem is currently occupied by Israel; considers that this decision was taken against the advice of a wide range of world leaders and breaks with years of precedent; further considers that the announcement itself may lead to unrest in the Middle East and that the longer term consequences are unpredictable; condemns in the strongest possible terms what it considers to be a rash, unnecessary and deliberately inflammatory act, and one which destroys the US's credibility as an honest broker in the Middle East Peace Process; and calls on world leaders to put pressure on the President to reverse this ill-advised decision.

Signatures (79)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Antoniazzi, Tonia
Labour
13 December 2017
Bardell, Hannah
Scottish National Party
21 December 2017
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
07 December 2017
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
14 December 2017
Brock, Deidre
Scottish National Party
21 December 2017
Brown, Alan
Scottish National Party
06 December 2017
Burden, Richard
Labour
06 December 2017
Cadbury, Ruth
Labour
11 December 2017
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
13 December 2017
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Liberal Democrat
13 December 2017
Chapman, Douglas
Scottish National Party
07 December 2017
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
14 December 2017
Cowan, Ronnie
Scottish National Party
07 December 2017
Crawley, Angela
Scottish National Party
13 December 2017
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
11 December 2017
Davies, Geraint
Labour
12 December 2017
Day, Martyn
Scottish National Party
07 December 2017
Docherty-Hughes, Martin
Scottish National Party
11 December 2017
Edwards, Jonathan
Plaid Cymru
07 December 2017
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
15 January 2018
Fellows, Marion
Scottish National Party
22 January 2018
Flynn, Paul
Labour
13 December 2017
Frith, James
Labour
09 January 2018
Gapes, Mike
Labour
29 January 2018
George, Ruth
Labour
11 December 2017
Glindon, Mary
Labour
13 December 2017
Grady, Patrick
Scottish National Party
06 February 2018
Grant, Bill
Conservative
11 December 2017
Green, Kate
Labour
11 December 2017
Grogan, John
Labour
07 December 2017
Hendrick, Mr Mark
Labour
11 December 2017
Hendry, Drew
Scottish National Party
21 December 2017
Hobhouse, Wera
Liberal Democrat
14 December 2017
Hollern, Kate
Labour
07 December 2017
Hosie, Stewart
Scottish National Party
19 December 2017
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
11 December 2017
Jardine, Christine
Liberal Democrat
18 December 2017
Lake, Ben
Plaid Cymru
07 December 2017
Law, Chris
Scottish National Party
07 December 2017
Lewis, Clive
Labour
19 December 2017
Lucas, Caroline
Green Party
11 December 2017
Lucas, Ian C.
Labour
11 December 2017
Martin, Sandy
Labour
19 January 2018
McDonald, Stewart Malcolm
Scottish National Party
11 December 2017
McDonald, Stuart C.
Scottish National Party
07 December 2017
McGovern, Alison
Labour
08 January 2018
McNally, John
Scottish National Party
07 December 2017
Monaghan, Carol
Scottish National Party
13 December 2017
Moran, Layla
Liberal Democrat
11 December 2017
Morris, Grahame
Labour
07 December 2017
Murray, Ian
Labour
20 December 2017
Newlands, Gavin
Scottish National Party
18 December 2017
O'Hara, Brendan
Scottish National Party
06 December 2017
O'Mara, Jared
Independent
13 December 2017
Owen, Albert
Labour
20 December 2017
Phillips, Jess
Labour
11 December 2017
Pidcock, Laura
Labour
11 December 2017
Rashid, Faisal
Labour
14 December 2017
Russell-Moyle, Lloyd
Labour
12 December 2017
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
07 December 2017
Stephens, Chris
Scottish National Party
07 December 2017
Stevens, Jo
Labour
07 December 2017
Stone, Jamie
Liberal Democrat
13 December 2017
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
07 December 2017
Thomas, Gareth
Labour
07 December 2017
Walker, Thelma
Labour
12 December 2017
Western, Matt
Labour
14 December 2017
Whitford, Dr Philippa
Scottish National Party
07 December 2017
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
06 December 2017
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
07 December 2017
Wragg, Mr William
Conservative
11 January 2018
Zeichner, Daniel
Labour
07 December 2017
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.