House of Commons
TIER 5 VISAS FOR MINISTERS OF RELIGION
EDM #2362
Tabled 02 May 2019
2017-19 Session
That this House notes with concern the decision of the Home Office to remove Ministers of Religion from the eligibility criteria for tier 5 entry visas to the UK; further notes the widespread disappointment about this decision felt by Churches and other faith communities which have previously been able to invite religious ministers from overseas, and particularly developing countries, to provide supply cover for religious services over the coming months; believes this will have a negative effect on the ability of priests and ministers in the UK to take a break over the summer, on faith communities who may experience reduced worship schedules, and on the supply ministers who have used the opportunity to gain experience in the UK and earn some additional income before returning to their home country; and calls on the Home Secretary to meet with representatives of faith communities to listen to their concerns and urgently review his Department’s policy decision.

Signatures (46)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Shannon, Jim
Democratic Unionist Party
07 May 2019
Blackman, Bob
Conservative
07 May 2019
Monaghan, Carol
Scottish National Party
08 May 2019
Cherry, Joanna
Scottish National Party
08 May 2019
O'Hara, Brendan
Scottish National Party
08 May 2019
Docherty-Hughes, Martin
Scottish National Party
08 May 2019
Blackford, Ian
Scottish National Party
08 May 2019
Blackman, Kirsty
Scottish National Party
08 May 2019
Murray, Ian
Labour
08 May 2019
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
08 May 2019
Vaz, Keith
Labour
08 May 2019
Crawley, Angela
Scottish National Party
09 May 2019
Saville Roberts, Liz
Plaid Cymru
09 May 2019
George, Ruth
Labour
09 May 2019
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
09 May 2019
MacNeil, Angus Brendan
Scottish National Party
09 May 2019
Grant, Bill
Conservative
09 May 2019
Linden, David
Scottish National Party
09 May 2019
McGinn, Conor
Labour
09 May 2019
Glindon, Mary
Labour
09 May 2019
Gaffney, Hugh
Labour
10 May 2019
Streeting, Wes
Labour
10 May 2019
McDonald, Stuart C.
Scottish National Party
12 May 2019
Killen, Ged
Labour
13 May 2019
McDonald, Stewart Malcolm
Scottish National Party
13 May 2019
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
13 May 2019
Hermon, Lady
Independent
14 May 2019
Sheppard, Tommy
Scottish National Party
15 May 2019
Day, Martyn
Scottish National Party
15 May 2019
Law, Chris
Scottish National Party
16 May 2019
McNally, John
Scottish National Party
20 May 2019
Thewliss, Alison
Scottish National Party
22 May 2019
Black, Mhairi
Scottish National Party
28 May 2019
Chapman, Douglas
Scottish National Party
30 May 2019
Bardell, Hannah
Scottish National Party
04 June 2019
Newlands, Gavin
Scottish National Party
05 June 2019
Gethins, Stephen
Scottish National Party
05 June 2019
Brock, Deidre
Scottish National Party
06 June 2019
Brown, Alan
Scottish National Party
06 June 2019
Hendry, Drew
Scottish National Party
17 June 2019
There are no withdrawn signatures for this Motion