Skip to main content

Anti-Semitic Attack in Halle, Germany

EDM (Early Day Motion) 12: tabled on 14 October 2019

Tabled in the 2019-19 session.

This motion has been signed by 64 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

Motion text

That this House condemns in the strongest possible terms the heinous anti-semitic attack at the synagogue in Halle, Germany, and sends condolences to those affected; notes with concern the increase in antisemitism in society and the impact on the Jewish community; resolves to support the Jewish community in doing everything possible to work towards the elimination of antisemitism, and all forms of racism, in society; and calls on the Government to redouble efforts to work with faith groups to ensure the security and safety of places to worship.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Stephens, Chris
Scottish National Party
Signed on 15 October 2019
Glasgow South West
Siddiq, Tulip
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2019
Hampstead and Kilburn
Shannon, Jim
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 15 October 2019
Strangford
Duffield, Rosie
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2019
Canterbury
Docherty-Hughes, Martin
Scottish National Party
Signed on 15 October 2019
West Dunbartonshire
Jones, Ruth
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2019
Newport West
Burden, Richard
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2019
Birmingham, Northfield
Sharma, Mr Virendra
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2019
Ealing, Southall
Green, Kate
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2019
Stretford and Urmston
Dodds, Jane
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 October 2019
Brecon and Radnorshire
Hopkins, Kelvin
Independent
Signed on 15 October 2019
Luton North
Blackman, Bob
Conservative
Signed on 15 October 2019
Harrow East
Cameron, Dr Lisa
Scottish National Party
Signed on 15 October 2019
East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow
Antoniazzi, Tonia
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2019
Gower
Hodge, Dame Margaret
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2019
Barking
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2019
Coventry South
Sheppard, Tommy
Scottish National Party
Signed on 15 October 2019
Edinburgh East
Hayes, Helen
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2019
Dulwich and West Norwood
Hermon, Lady
Independent
Signed on 15 October 2019
North Down
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 15 October 2019
Worthing West
Edwards, Jonathan
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 15 October 2019
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Sheerman, Mr Barry
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2019
Huddersfield
Jardine, Christine
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 October 2019
Edinburgh West
Daby, Janet
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2019
Lewisham East
McMorrin, Anna
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2019
Cardiff North
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 October 2019
Carshalton and Wallington
Phillips, Jess
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2019
Birmingham, Yardley
Yasin, Mohammad
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2019
Bedford
Stringer, Graham
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2019
Blackley and Broughton
Thewliss, Alison
Scottish National Party
Signed on 15 October 2019
Glasgow Central
Hobhouse, Wera
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 October 2019
Bath
Lefroy, Jeremy
Conservative
Signed on 16 October 2019
Stafford
Russell-Moyle, Lloyd
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2019
Brighton, Kemptown
Black, Mhairi
Scottish National Party
Signed on 16 October 2019
Paisley and Renfrewshire South
Vaz, Keith
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2019
Leicester East
Smith, Angela
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 October 2019
Penistone and Stocksbridge
Linden, David
Scottish National Party
Signed on 16 October 2019
Glasgow East
Timms, Stephen
Labour
Signed on 17 October 2019
East Ham
Osamor, Kate
Labour
Signed on 17 October 2019
Edmonton
Farrelly, Paul
Labour
Signed on 17 October 2019
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Flint, Caroline
Labour
Signed on 17 October 2019
Don Valley
Ali, Rushanara
Labour
Signed on 17 October 2019
Bethnal Green and Bow
Davis, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 17 October 2019
Haltemprice and Howden
Lucas, Caroline
Green Party
Signed on 17 October 2019
Brighton, Pavilion
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
Signed on 18 October 2019
Birmingham, Hall Green
Lewell-Buck, Mrs Emma
Labour
Signed on 21 October 2019
South Shields
Lewis, Dr Julian
Conservative
Signed on 21 October 2019
New Forest East
Hardy, Emma
Labour
Signed on 21 October 2019
Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle
Hill, Mike
Independent
Signed on 22 October 2019
Hartlepool
Saville Roberts, Liz
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 22 October 2019
Dwyfor Meirionnydd
Wilson, Sammy
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 23 October 2019
East Antrim
Buck, Ms Karen
Labour
Signed on 23 October 2019
Westminster North
McGinn, Conor
Labour
Signed on 23 October 2019
St Helens North
George, Ruth
Labour
Signed on 24 October 2019
High Peak
Gibson, Patricia
Scottish National Party
Signed on 24 October 2019
North Ayrshire and Arran
Davey, Sir Edward
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 October 2019
Kingston and Surbiton
Gapes, Mike
The Independent Group for Change
Signed on 30 October 2019
Ilford South
Glindon, Mary
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2019
North Tyneside

There are no withdrawn signatures for this motion.