House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
FOOD LABELLING
EDM #77
Tabled 23 November 2004
2004-05 Session
That this House believes that British consumers are entitled to know exactly how and where the food they are eating is produced and that clear and unambiguous labelling stating the country of origin of the major ingredients is required to achieve this; and further believes that this will level the playing field for British farmers and enable British consumers to show their preference for home-grown food which is produced to high standards of animal welfare, health and safety and environmental protection.

Signatures (80)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Brazier, Mr Julian
Conservative
24 November 2004
Burns, Mr Simon
Conservative
30 November 2004
Burt, Alistair
Conservative
30 November 2004
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
24 November 2004
Chapman, Sir Sydney
Conservative
10 January 2005
Conway, Derek
Conservative
20 December 2004
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
02 December 2004
Duncan, Mr Peter
Conservative
01 March 2005
Etherington, Bill
Labour
06 December 2004
Evans, Mr Nigel
Conservative
21 December 2004
Fabricant, Michael
Conservative
08 December 2004
Field, Mr Mark
Conservative
13 January 2005
Flight, Mr Howard
Conservative
29 November 2004
Flook, Mr Adrian
Conservative
24 November 2004
Garnier, Mr Edward
Conservative
25 November 2004
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
24 November 2004
Gillan, Mrs Cheryl
Conservative
02 December 2004
Goodman, Mr Paul
Conservative
25 November 2004
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
23 November 2004
Grayling, Chris
Conservative
15 December 2004
Gummer, Mr John
Conservative
09 December 2004
Hammond, Mr Philip
Conservative
17 January 2005
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
24 November 2004
Heald, Mr Oliver
Conservative
29 November 2004
Hendry, Charles
Conservative
25 January 2005
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
20 December 2004
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
21 December 2004
Hunter, Mr Andrew
Independent Conservative
01 December 2004
Hurst, Mr Alan
Labour
30 November 2004
Key, Robert
Conservative
23 November 2004
Kirkbride, Julie
Conservative
21 December 2004
Letwin, Mr Oliver
Conservative
21 December 2004
Lewis, Dr Julian
Conservative
29 November 2004
Loughton, Tim
Conservative
24 November 2004
Luff, Peter
Conservative
24 November 2004
Mackay, Mr Andrew
Conservative
25 November 2004
Maclean, David
Conservative
21 December 2004
Marris, Rob
Labour
24 November 2004
May, Mrs Theresa
Conservative
29 November 2004
McIntosh, Miss Anne
Conservative
23 November 2004
McLoughlin, Mr Patrick
Conservative
23 March 2005
Mercer, Patrick
Conservative
13 December 2004
O'Brien, Mr Stephen
Conservative
14 March 2005
Osborne, Mr George
Conservative
21 December 2004
Paterson, Mr Owen
Conservative
23 November 2004
Pickles, Mr Eric
Conservative
16 December 2004
Randall, Mr John
Conservative
30 November 2004
Reed, Mr Andy
Labour
07 December 2004
Robinson, Mrs Iris
Democratic Unionist Party
30 November 2004
Roe, Dame Marion
Conservative
29 November 2004
Rosindell, Andrew
Conservative
21 February 2005
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
24 November 2004
Sayeed, Mr Jonathan
Conservative
23 February 2005
Selous, Andrew
Conservative
29 November 2004
Simpson, Alan
Labour
13 December 2004
Simpson, Mr Keith
Conservative
30 November 2004
Smyth, The Rev Martin
Ulster Unionist Party
24 November 2004
Spelman, Mrs Caroline
Conservative
01 December 2004
Spink, Bob
Conservative
25 November 2004
Streeter, Mr Gary
Conservative
02 December 2004
Swire, Mr Hugo
Conservative
08 December 2004
Taylor, David
Labour
24 November 2004
Tonge, Dr Jenny
Liberal Democrat
07 December 2004
Viggers, Sir Peter
Conservative
21 December 2004
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
24 November 2004
Waterson, Mr Nigel
Conservative
04 April 2005
Watkinson, Angela
Conservative
25 November 2004
Wiggin, Bill
Conservative
16 December 2004
Wilshire, Mr David
Conservative
25 November 2004
Winterton, Ann
Conservative
25 November 2004
Winterton, Sir Nicholas
Conservative
24 November 2004
Yeo, Mr Tim
Conservative
23 November 2004
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
07 December 2004
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.